Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SETASID7

Do you approve or disapprove of Houston city government setting aside a fixed percentage of city contracts for minority-owned companies? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or slightly disapprove? (01, 02, 04, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither approve or disapprove
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 99 5.1% 5.1% -2.15
Strongly disapprove 256 13.1% 18.2% -1.32
Disapprove 240 12.3% 30.6% -.91
Slightly disapprove 199 10.2% 40.8% -.49
Neither approve or disapprove 66 3.4% 44.2% -.08
Slightly approve 228 11.7% 55.9% .33
Approve 481 24.7% 80.6% .74
Strongly approve 378 19.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
22
4.6%
28
2.3%
11
6.5%
21
4.5%
82
Strongly disapprove 8.8%
35
12.2%
74
17.5%
84
16.4%
53
13.6%
246
Disapprove 11.3%
45
8.9%
54
16.3%
78
16.0%
52
12.6%
229
Slightly disapprove 10.8%
43
11.0%
67
10.0%
48
7.4%
24
10.0%
182
Neither approve or disapprove 2.5%
10
3.3%
20
2.9%
14
4.9%
16
3.3%
60
Slightly approve 18.5%
74
11.8%
72
9.6%
46
9.0%
29
12.2%
221
Approve 25.5%
102
25.0%
152
22.1%
106
25.9%
84
24.5%
444
Strongly approve 17.3%
69
23.3%
142
19.2%
92
13.9%
45
19.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
609
100.0%
479
100.0%
324

1812


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
34
4.2%
14
8.8%
43
3.8%
2
6.4%
3
5.1%
96
Strongly disapprove 20.7%
203
6.0%
20
3.5%
17
7.7%
4
12.8%
6
13.2%
250
Disapprove 17.2%
169
8.5%
28
5.5%
27
9.6%
5
10.6%
5
12.3%
234
Slightly disapprove 12.6%
124
6.3%
21
8.6%
42
9.6%
5
10.6%
5
10.4%
197
Neither approve or disapprove 3.4%
33
2.7%
9
4.1%
20
3.8%
2
2.1%
1
3.4%
65
Slightly approve 11.0%
108
8.8%
29
14.8%
72
21.2%
11
8.5%
4
11.8%
224
Approve 21.0%
206
27.8%
92
29.2%
142
28.8%
15
29.8%
14
24.7%
469
Strongly approve 10.8%
106
35.6%
118
25.5%
124
15.4%
8
19.1%
9
19.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
331
100.0%
487
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

1900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
37
6.4%
37
3.6%
1
4.4%
11
4.8%
8
5.0%
94
Strongly disapprove 16.4%
143
9.0%
52
17.9%
5
11.9%
30
13.8%
23
13.3%
253
Disapprove 13.9%
121
10.0%
58
10.7%
3
9.9%
25
14.4%
24
12.2%
231
Slightly disapprove 10.1%
88
10.2%
59
17.9%
5
10.3%
26
9.6%
16
10.2%
194
Neither approve or disapprove 3.0%
26
4.3%
25
3.6%
1
2.8%
7
3.6%
6
3.4%
65
Slightly approve 10.5%
91
14.2%
82
17.9%
5
10.3%
26
10.8%
18
11.7%
222
Approve 23.0%
200
25.0%
145
14.3%
4
27.4%
69
29.9%
50
24.7%
468
Strongly approve 18.9%
164
20.9%
121
14.3%
4
23.0%
58
13.2%
22
19.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
579
100.0%
28
100.0%
252
100.0%
167

1896


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
30
6.8%
69
5.1%
99
Strongly disapprove 16.0%
149
10.6%
107
13.2%
256
Disapprove 12.2%
114
12.5%
126
12.3%
240
Slightly disapprove 10.3%
96
10.2%
103
10.2%
199
Neither approve or disapprove 3.3%
31
3.5%
35
3.4%
66
Slightly approve 12.2%
114
11.3%
114
11.7%
228
Approve 24.6%
230
24.7%
250
24.7%
480
Strongly approve 18.2%
170
20.6%
208
19.4%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1012

1946


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
30
3.6%
24
4.8%
17
4.0%
71
Strongly disapprove 18.0%
135
11.7%
78
9.0%
32
13.8%
245
Disapprove 15.7%
118
11.0%
73
9.9%
35
12.7%
226
Slightly disapprove 10.4%
78
11.1%
74
9.0%
32
10.4%
184
Neither approve or disapprove 3.2%
24
3.5%
23
3.1%
11
3.3%
58
Slightly approve 10.2%
77
14.0%
93
10.7%
38
11.7%
208
Approve 21.9%
165
26.6%
177
26.8%
95
24.6%
437
Strongly approve 16.6%
125
18.6%
124
26.8%
95
19.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
666
100.0%
355

1773


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
34
5.8%
25
4.5%
23
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4.9%
95
Strongly disapprove 7.4%
21
10.7%
46
13.6%
70
17.9%
75
24.2%
15
13.4%
29
13.3%
256
Disapprove 6.7%
19
11.8%
51
11.4%
59
16.2%
68
9.7%
6
16.1%
35
12.3%
238
Slightly disapprove 10.2%
29
11.1%
48
9.3%
48
10.5%
44
11.3%
7
10.1%
22
10.3%
198
Neither approve or disapprove 6.4%
18
3.5%
15
3.3%
17
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.4%
66
Slightly approve 12.0%
34
12.1%
52
12.0%
62
10.7%
45
14.5%
9
11.1%
24
11.7%
226
Approve 24.4%
69
25.8%
111
27.5%
142
21.2%
89
21.0%
13
24.9%
54
24.8%
478
Strongly approve 20.8%
59
19.3%
83
18.4%
95
18.6%
78
19.4%
12
20.7%
45
19.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
431
100.0%
516
100.0%
420
100.0%
62
100.0%
217

1929

Bookmark and Share