Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SETASIDE

Do you approve or disapprove of Houston city government setting aside a fixed percentage of city contracts for minority-owned companies? (95, 97-02, 04, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 410 7.9% 7.9% -2.26
Disapprove 2098 40.3% 48.2% -.69
Approve 2693 51.8% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.2%
92
6.8%
119
6.0%
76
10.5%
89
7.6%
376
Disapprove 33.6%
377
38.6%
673
45.2%
568
47.3%
400
40.6%
2018
Approve 58.2%
653
54.6%
953
48.8%
614
42.2%
357
51.8%
2577
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1745
100.0%
1258
100.0%
846

4971


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
182
7.0%
61
10.9%
127
9.9%
15
10.1%
18
7.9%
403
Disapprove 54.8%
1516
21.2%
185
21.8%
254
33.8%
51
39.7%
71
40.5%
2077
Approve 38.6%
1067
71.8%
625
67.3%
785
56.3%
85
50.3%
90
51.7%
2652
TOTAL 100.0%
2765
100.0%
871
100.0%
1166
100.0%
151
100.0%
179

5132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
175
8.9%
137
6.3%
4
8.3%
48
7.0%
32
7.8%
396
Disapprove 45.4%
1111
34.3%
528
44.4%
28
36.0%
208
40.6%
185
40.5%
2060
Approve 47.5%
1163
56.8%
876
49.2%
31
55.6%
321
52.4%
239
51.7%
2630
TOTAL 100.0%
2449
100.0%
1541
100.0%
63
100.0%
577
100.0%
456

5086


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
149
9.6%
261
7.9%
410
Disapprove 42.8%
1067
38.1%
1031
40.3%
2098
Approve 51.2%
1276
52.3%
1416
51.8%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
2492
100.0%
2708

5200


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
150
6.2%
104
8.1%
72
6.9%
326
Disapprove 47.7%
1034
40.4%
681
28.7%
254
41.6%
1969
Approve 45.4%
983
53.5%
902
63.1%
558
51.6%
2443
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
1687
100.0%
884

4738


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.4%
105
8.4%
95
7.0%
102
5.8%
67
2.8%
5
6.3%
32
7.8%
406
Disapprove 26.4%
193
37.4%
423
41.6%
611
48.5%
561
47.5%
86
42.3%
214
40.4%
2088
Approve 59.2%
432
54.2%
614
51.4%
754
45.7%
528
49.7%
90
51.4%
260
51.8%
2678
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1132
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1156
100.0%
181
100.0%
506

5172

Bookmark and Share