Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SETGOAL7

Do you approve or disapprove of Houston city government setting a goal to give about 20 percent of all city contracts to firms owned by women, minorities, or people with disabilities? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or slightly disapprove? [Alternating randomly with SETASID7.] (04, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither approve or disapprove
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 4.3% 4.3% -2.53
Strongly disapprove 44 6.6% 10.9% -1.67
Disapprove 69 10.3% 21.2% -1.24
Slightly disapprove 47 7% 28.3% -.81
Neither approve or disapprove 31 4.6% 32.9% -.38
Slightly approve 56 8.4% 41.3% .05
Approve 185 27.7% 68.9% .48
Strongly approve 208 31.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
6
3.8%
7
3.5%
6
4.8%
5
4.0%
24
Strongly disapprove 3.0%
4
3.8%
7
8.7%
15
10.5%
11
6.2%
37
Disapprove 10.6%
14
10.3%
19
9.2%
16
11.4%
12
10.3%
61
Slightly disapprove 5.3%
7
7.0%
13
9.8%
17
5.7%
6
7.2%
43
Neither approve or disapprove 1.5%
2
2.7%
5
9.2%
16
3.8%
4
4.5%
27
Slightly approve 13.6%
18
7.0%
13
7.5%
13
9.5%
10
9.1%
54
Approve 28.0%
37
29.2%
54
26.6%
46
23.8%
25
27.2%
162
Strongly approve 33.3%
44
36.2%
67
25.4%
44
30.5%
32
31.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
185
100.0%
173
100.0%
105

595


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
10
5.0%
6
6.1%
10
9.5%
2
3.6%
1
4.4%
29
Strongly disapprove 11.1%
36
1.7%
2
2.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Disapprove 10.8%
35
8.4%
10
11.0%
18
14.3%
3
3.6%
1
10.2%
67
Slightly disapprove 10.8%
35
3.4%
4
2.5%
4
4.8%
1
3.6%
1
6.9%
45
Neither approve or disapprove 4.6%
15
6.7%
8
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.7%
31
Slightly approve 9.3%
30
6.7%
8
6.7%
11
14.3%
3
10.7%
3
8.4%
55
Approve 25.9%
84
26.9%
32
31.3%
51
28.6%
6
32.1%
9
27.8%
182
Strongly approve 24.4%
79
41.2%
49
35.6%
58
23.8%
5
42.9%
12
31.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
21
100.0%
28

655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
7
6.0%
12
20.0%
1
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Strongly disapprove 8.3%
20
5.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
3.3%
2
6.4%
41
Disapprove 7.9%
19
12.4%
25
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
8.2%
5
9.7%
62
Slightly disapprove 9.6%
23
7.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
6.6%
4
7.0%
45
Neither approve or disapprove 8.8%
21
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
1
4.7%
30
Slightly approve 9.2%
22
6.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
11.5%
7
8.4%
54
Approve 24.6%
59
28.4%
57
60.0%
3
29.3%
39
36.1%
22
28.1%
180
Strongly approve 28.8%
69
31.8%
64
20.0%
1
35.3%
47
32.8%
20
31.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
201
100.0%
5
100.0%
133
100.0%
61

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
12
4.9%
17
4.4%
29
Strongly disapprove 8.5%
27
4.6%
16
6.5%
43
Disapprove 9.8%
31
10.9%
38
10.4%
69
Slightly disapprove 8.2%
26
6.0%
21
7.1%
47
Neither approve or disapprove 3.5%
11
5.4%
19
4.5%
30
Slightly approve 7.9%
25
8.9%
31
8.4%
56
Approve 27.8%
88
27.5%
96
27.7%
184
Strongly approve 30.4%
96
31.8%
111
31.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
349

665


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
8
4.2%
11
5.9%
7
4.2%
26
Strongly disapprove 11.1%
27
4.5%
12
3.4%
4
6.9%
43
Disapprove 9.4%
23
11.7%
31
7.6%
9
10.1%
63
Slightly disapprove 7.0%
17
8.3%
22
5.9%
7
7.3%
46
Neither approve or disapprove 4.9%
12
4.2%
11
3.4%
4
4.3%
27
Slightly approve 7.0%
17
10.6%
28
6.8%
8
8.5%
53
Approve 30.7%
75
26.1%
69
26.3%
31
28.0%
175
Strongly approve 26.6%
65
30.3%
80
40.7%
48
30.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
264
100.0%
118

626


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
6
7.6%
11
2.1%
4
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.4%
29
Strongly disapprove 1.4%
1
3.5%
5
5.8%
11
11.0%
17
7.1%
1
9.0%
8
6.5%
43
Disapprove 20.0%
14
9.7%
14
6.9%
13
10.4%
16
7.1%
1
12.4%
11
10.5%
69
Slightly disapprove 4.3%
3
2.8%
4
5.3%
10
9.7%
15
28.6%
4
11.2%
10
7.0%
46
Neither approve or disapprove 5.7%
4
6.3%
9
6.9%
13
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.7%
31
Slightly approve 7.1%
5
9.0%
13
7.9%
15
8.4%
13
7.1%
1
9.0%
8
8.3%
55
Approve 27.1%
19
29.2%
42
30.7%
58
22.1%
34
21.4%
3
29.2%
26
27.6%
182
Strongly approve 25.7%
18
31.9%
46
34.4%
65
31.2%
48
28.6%
4
27.0%
24
31.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
144
100.0%
189
100.0%
154
100.0%
14
100.0%
89

660

Bookmark and Share