Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEXBUS

Do you think that local government is trying to do too much, is not doing enough, or is doing just about the right amount to control sexually-oriented business in the Houston area? (88)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 47 6.9% 6.9% -2.67
Not enough 340 50.1% 57% -.41
Right amount 246 36.2% 93.2% .73
Too much 46 6.8% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
14
5.9%
16
3.4%
4
11.1%
10
6.6%
44
Not enough 49.5%
93
48.5%
131
52.6%
61
56.7%
51
50.6%
336
Right amount 36.7%
69
38.1%
103
36.2%
42
27.8%
25
36.0%
239
Too much 6.4%
12
7.4%
20
7.8%
9
4.4%
4
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
116
100.0%
90

664


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
28
7.4%
9
10.0%
8
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
47
Not enough 50.1%
226
57.0%
69
42.5%
34
40.0%
6
44.4%
4
50.1%
339
Right amount 35.5%
160
31.4%
38
43.8%
35
46.7%
7
44.4%
4
36.1%
244
Too much 8.2%
37
4.1%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
28
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
11.3%
8
6.9%
46
Not enough 52.8%
191
49.7%
87
71.4%
5
55.8%
29
32.4%
23
50.2%
335
Right amount 34.3%
124
41.7%
73
28.6%
2
26.9%
14
40.8%
29
36.3%
242
Too much 5.2%
19
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
15.5%
11
6.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
175
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
12
9.6%
35
6.9%
47
Not enough 45.0%
141
54.4%
199
50.1%
340
Right amount 41.5%
130
31.7%
116
36.2%
246
Too much 9.6%
30
4.4%
16
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
366

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
22
7.8%
16
2.3%
3
6.6%
41
Not enough 58.7%
169
41.5%
85
47.3%
62
50.6%
316
Right amount 26.7%
77
45.9%
94
39.7%
52
35.7%
223
Too much 6.9%
20
4.9%
10
10.7%
14
7.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
205
100.0%
131

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
11
5.6%
10
4.6%
8
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
6.8%
46
Not enough 46.1%
41
54.4%
98
52.6%
92
44.4%
64
52.6%
10
48.6%
34
50.1%
339
Right amount 39.3%
35
32.2%
58
32.0%
56
42.4%
61
47.4%
9
38.6%
27
36.3%
246
Too much 2.2%
2
7.8%
14
10.9%
19
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
175
100.0%
144
100.0%
19
100.0%
70

677

Bookmark and Share