Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEXEDUC1

Agree/Disagree: Courses in sex education should be taught in the public schools. (83)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 2.1% 2.1% -4.15
Disagree 66 14% 16.1% -1.87
Agree 397 83.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
2.4%
4
1.2%
1
5.2%
3
1.9%
9
Disagree 11.1%
17
12.4%
21
9.6%
8
32.8%
19
14.0%
65
Agree 88.2%
135
85.3%
145
89.2%
74
62.1%
36
84.1%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
58

464


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Disagree 11.1%
37
19.5%
15
24.4%
10
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.7%
64
Agree 86.8%
289
80.5%
62
75.6%
31
85.7%
6
87.5%
7
84.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Disagree 13.3%
40
19.8%
20
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
3.0%
1
14.1%
66
Agree 85.0%
255
79.2%
80
100.0%
7
77.8%
21
97.0%
32
84.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
101
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
3.7%
9
2.1%
10
Disagree 12.7%
29
15.1%
37
14.0%
66
Agree 86.8%
198
81.2%
199
83.9%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
245

473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
Disagree 17.7%
35
7.8%
13
14.8%
12
13.5%
60
Agree 80.8%
160
91.6%
152
84.0%
68
85.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
166
100.0%
81

445


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.7%
8
Disagree 27.0%
20
14.9%
18
13.3%
15
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
14.0%
66
Agree 68.9%
51
83.5%
101
85.0%
96
88.0%
88
100.0%
24
94.7%
36
84.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
121
100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
24
100.0%
38

470

Bookmark and Share