Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEXEDUC2

Should sex education classes in the public schools (ROTATE:) Emphasize abstinence only; or: Include information about contraception? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Abstinence only
  2) Information about contraception

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 78 12% 12% -2.48
Abstinence only 131 20.1% 32.1% -.45
Information about contraception 443 67.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
17
12.0%
22
10.1%
18
16.3%
17
12.0%
74
Abstinence only 18.1%
27
17.5%
32
21.8%
39
21.2%
22
19.5%
120
Information about contraception 70.5%
105
70.5%
129
68.2%
122
62.5%
65
68.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
26
14.7%
15
17.8%
31
7.7%
1
7.4%
2
11.7%
75
Abstinence only 20.6%
67
15.7%
16
20.1%
35
38.5%
5
25.9%
7
20.3%
130
Information about contraception 71.4%
232
69.6%
71
62.1%
108
53.8%
7
66.7%
18
68.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.2%
30
13.1%
26
14.3%
1
14.9%
14
4.4%
3
11.6%
74
Abstinence only 25.7%
69
18.7%
37
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
7.4%
5
20.0%
127
Information about contraception 63.2%
170
68.2%
135
85.7%
6
68.1%
64
88.2%
60
68.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 14.6%
43
9.6%
34
11.9%
77
Abstinence only 20.7%
61
19.8%
70
20.2%
131
Information about contraception 64.7%
191
70.5%
249
67.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
27
9.6%
29
20.4%
22
12.0%
78
Abstinence only 28.8%
70
15.3%
46
13.9%
15
20.1%
131
Information about contraception 60.1%
146
75.1%
226
65.7%
71
67.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.1%
12
15.6%
22
12.5%
22
7.2%
10
6.5%
2
9.8%
9
11.9%
77
Abstinence only 24.3%
17
17.0%
24
21.0%
37
23.0%
32
9.7%
3
18.5%
17
20.0%
130
Information about contraception 58.6%
41
67.4%
95
66.5%
117
69.8%
97
83.9%
26
71.7%
66
68.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share