Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SINGLEMO

There has been a lot of discussion about social changes in American society. What is your personal opinion about a single woman who chooses to have a child without getting married? Do you think it is basically right or basically wrong? (82, 93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Basically wrong
  2) It depends
  3) Basically right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 .9% .9% -3.04
Basically wrong 462 43.5% 44.4% -1
It depends 124 11.7% 56.1% .02
Basically right 466 43.9% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Basically wrong 33.6%
108
36.0%
141
57.8%
111
66.0%
97
43.4%
457
It depends 10.3%
33
15.3%
60
8.3%
16
8.8%
13
11.6%
122
Basically right 55.5%
178
46.9%
184
33.3%
64
25.2%
37
44.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
392
100.0%
192
100.0%
147

1052


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 42.9%
305
44.9%
80
45.0%
58
60.0%
12
25.0%
5
43.5%
460
It depends 10.5%
75
15.2%
27
10.9%
14
15.0%
3
20.0%
4
11.6%
123
Basically right 45.4%
323
39.3%
70
44.2%
57
20.0%
4
55.0%
11
44.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
178
100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

1058


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 45.1%
289
45.5%
116
36.4%
8
45.6%
26
25.0%
20
43.5%
459
It depends 12.6%
81
10.2%
26
4.5%
1
10.5%
6
10.0%
8
11.6%
122
Basically right 41.7%
267
43.1%
110
59.1%
13
43.9%
25
61.3%
49
44.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
255
100.0%
22
100.0%
57
100.0%
80

1055


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 46.1%
215
41.4%
247
43.5%
462
It depends 10.3%
48
12.8%
76
11.7%
124
Basically right 42.5%
198
45.0%
268
43.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
596

1062


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
Basically wrong 51.8%
218
37.5%
134
32.2%
68
42.5%
420
It depends 10.9%
46
11.8%
42
12.8%
27
11.6%
115
Basically right 37.1%
156
49.9%
178
53.1%
112
45.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
357
100.0%
211

989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
0.9%
10
Basically wrong 55.3%
84
46.4%
108
41.3%
125
40.0%
92
33.3%
13
38.1%
40
43.5%
462
It depends 14.5%
22
12.0%
28
8.9%
27
13.5%
31
10.3%
4
11.4%
12
11.7%
124
Basically right 30.3%
46
41.2%
96
49.2%
149
45.7%
105
56.4%
22
45.7%
48
43.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
233
100.0%
303
100.0%
230
100.0%
39
100.0%
105

1062

Bookmark and Share