Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPACE

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on the space program? (88)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 41 6% 6% -2.66
Too little 221 32.5% 38.6% -.73
About right 236 34.8% 73.3% .23
Too much 181 26.7% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
14
3.7%
10
4.3%
5
11.1%
10
5.9%
39
Too little 28.2%
53
39.3%
106
31.9%
37
23.3%
21
32.7%
217
About right 34.6%
65
33.7%
91
38.8%
45
33.3%
30
34.8%
231
Too much 29.8%
56
23.3%
63
25.0%
29
32.2%
29
26.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
270
100.0%
116
100.0%
90

664


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
19
7.4%
9
13.8%
11
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
41
Too little 40.8%
184
10.7%
13
20.0%
16
20.0%
3
33.3%
3
32.4%
219
About right 35.7%
161
32.2%
39
35.0%
28
33.3%
5
22.2%
2
34.8%
235
Too much 19.3%
87
49.6%
60
31.3%
25
33.3%
5
44.4%
4
26.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
121
100.0%
80
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
23
7.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.8%
2
6.0%
40
Too little 30.4%
110
30.3%
53
57.1%
4
32.7%
17
46.5%
33
32.5%
217
About right 35.6%
129
33.7%
59
42.9%
3
28.8%
15
36.6%
26
34.8%
232
Too much 27.6%
100
28.6%
50
0.0%
0
34.6%
18
14.1%
10
26.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
175
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
18
6.3%
23
6.0%
41
Too little 40.6%
127
25.7%
94
32.5%
221
About right 32.6%
102
36.6%
134
34.8%
236
Too much 21.1%
66
31.4%
115
26.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
366

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
20
2.4%
5
2.3%
3
4.5%
28
Too little 33.0%
95
38.0%
78
31.3%
41
34.3%
214
About right 34.4%
99
37.1%
76
34.4%
45
35.3%
220
Too much 25.7%
74
22.4%
46
32.1%
42
26.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
205
100.0%
131

624


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.1%
17
5.6%
10
3.4%
6
2.8%
4
5.3%
1
4.3%
3
6.1%
41
Too little 14.6%
13
26.7%
48
33.1%
58
40.3%
58
31.6%
6
52.9%
37
32.5%
220
About right 27.0%
24
35.6%
64
36.6%
64
38.9%
56
42.1%
8
28.6%
20
34.9%
236
Too much 39.3%
35
32.2%
58
26.9%
47
18.1%
26
21.1%
4
14.3%
10
26.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
180
100.0%
175
100.0%
144
100.0%
19
100.0%
70

677

Bookmark and Share