Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPEECHOK

Should an advocate for racism be permitted to speak in your neighborhood? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Should not
  2) It depends (Vol.)
  3) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.2% 3.2% -2.65
Should not 296 45.5% 48.7% -.84
It depends (Vol.) 27 4.1% 52.8% .07
Should 307 47.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
2.1%
5
2.7%
4
6.6%
7
3.2%
20
Should not 49.7%
71
49.2%
117
38.4%
56
43.4%
46
45.8%
290
It depends (Vol.) 2.1%
3
3.4%
8
4.1%
6
9.4%
10
4.3%
27
Should 45.5%
65
45.4%
108
54.8%
80
40.6%
43
46.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
10
4.1%
4
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.2%
21
Should not 39.3%
157
50.5%
49
61.5%
75
33.3%
4
52.6%
10
45.5%
295
It depends (Vol.) 4.3%
17
5.2%
5
1.6%
2
8.3%
1
10.5%
2
4.2%
27
Should 53.9%
215
40.2%
39
32.0%
39
58.3%
7
31.6%
6
47.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.3%
2
2.8%
18
Should not 44.8%
142
56.2%
95
70.0%
7
33.7%
31
36.2%
17
46.0%
292
It depends (Vol.) 3.8%
12
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
2.1%
1
4.3%
27
Should 49.2%
156
38.5%
65
30.0%
3
51.1%
47
57.4%
27
46.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
7
4.3%
14
3.2%
21
Should not 41.7%
136
49.2%
160
45.5%
296
It depends (Vol.) 3.7%
12
4.6%
15
4.1%
27
Should 52.5%
171
41.8%
136
47.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Should not 48.3%
129
44.5%
97
38.5%
40
45.2%
266
It depends (Vol.) 3.4%
9
4.6%
10
4.8%
5
4.1%
24
Should 44.9%
120
49.5%
108
56.7%
59
48.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
9
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Should not 53.8%
49
52.6%
71
45.7%
85
41.7%
63
37.5%
12
27.3%
15
45.4%
295
It depends (Vol.) 3.3%
3
3.7%
5
4.8%
9
3.3%
5
12.5%
4
1.8%
1
4.2%
27
Should 33.0%
30
40.7%
55
47.8%
89
52.3%
79
46.9%
15
70.9%
39
47.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share