Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIGPREF2

The company might decide to hire more minorities and women, even if they are less qualified than candidates who are white males. Would you approve, disapprove, or have no opinion about that policy? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or only slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or only slightly disapprove? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither approve nor disapprove
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 1.9% 1.9% -2.03
Strongly disapprove 46 28.6% 30.4% -1.01
Disapprove 32 19.9% 50.3% -.51
Slightly disapprove 9 5.6% 55.9% 0
Neither approve nor disapprove 39 24.2% 80.1% .51
Slightly approve 12 7.5% 87.6% 1.01
Approve 7 4.3% 91.9% 1.52
Strongly approve 13 8.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Strongly disapprove 20.7%
6
28.3%
13
27.9%
12
36.7%
11
28.4%
42
Disapprove 10.3%
3
19.6%
9
30.2%
13
20.0%
6
20.9%
31
Slightly disapprove 6.9%
2
6.5%
3
4.7%
2
6.7%
2
6.1%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 31.0%
9
19.6%
9
25.6%
11
26.7%
8
25.0%
37
Slightly approve 13.8%
4
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.8%
10
Approve 3.4%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.1%
6
Strongly approve 13.8%
4
4.3%
2
9.3%
4
3.3%
1
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
30

148


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
1
3.0%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Strongly disapprove 46.9%
38
21.2%
7
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
46
Disapprove 27.2%
22
18.2%
6
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
32
Slightly disapprove 3.7%
3
9.1%
3
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 11.1%
9
30.3%
10
40.0%
16
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
24.4%
39
Slightly approve 3.7%
3
9.1%
3
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
12
Approve 2.5%
2
6.1%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
Strongly approve 3.7%
3
3.0%
1
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Strongly disapprove 43.2%
38
13.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.7%
45
Disapprove 17.0%
15
19.2%
10
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
40.0%
2
19.7%
31
Slightly disapprove 5.7%
5
7.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 17.0%
15
30.8%
16
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
24.2%
38
Slightly approve 5.7%
5
11.5%
6
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
12
Approve 2.3%
2
5.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
6
Strongly approve 5.7%
5
11.5%
6
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
8.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
52
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.9%
3
Strongly disapprove 26.0%
20
31.0%
26
28.6%
46
Disapprove 23.4%
18
16.7%
14
19.9%
32
Slightly disapprove 5.2%
4
6.0%
5
5.6%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 24.7%
19
23.8%
20
24.2%
39
Slightly approve 10.4%
8
4.8%
4
7.5%
12
Approve 2.6%
2
6.0%
5
4.3%
7
Strongly approve 7.8%
6
8.3%
7
8.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
84

161


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.1%
3
Strongly disapprove 23.6%
13
44.9%
22
25.0%
10
31.3%
45
Disapprove 23.6%
13
18.4%
9
20.0%
8
20.8%
30
Slightly disapprove 7.3%
4
4.1%
2
7.5%
3
6.3%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 30.9%
17
14.3%
7
17.5%
7
21.5%
31
Slightly approve 5.5%
3
8.2%
4
7.5%
3
6.9%
10
Approve 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
7.5%
3
3.5%
5
Strongly approve 7.3%
4
6.1%
3
10.0%
4
7.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
49
100.0%
40

144


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Strongly disapprove 9.1%
3
25.9%
7
32.0%
16
42.4%
14
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
28.8%
46
Disapprove 12.1%
4
22.2%
6
14.0%
7
30.3%
10
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
19.4%
31
Slightly disapprove 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
6.1%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
9
Neither approve nor disapprove 42.4%
14
18.5%
5
26.0%
13
12.1%
4
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
24.4%
39
Slightly approve 6.1%
2
22.2%
6
4.0%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.5%
12
Approve 9.1%
3
7.4%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
Strongly approve 12.1%
4
3.7%
1
10.0%
5
3.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
8.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

160

Bookmark and Share