Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPORTS

How often do you attend professional sporting events in Houston? Would you say: at least once a month, several times a year, less often than that, or never? (04, 06, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Several times a year
  4) At least once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 .4% .4% -3.08
Never 731 33.8% 34.1% -1.1
Rarely 643 29.7% 63.8% -.11
Several times a year 564 26.1% 89.9% .88
At least once a month 219 10.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
Never 26.9%
97
24.5%
122
32.6%
195
48.5%
276
34.0%
690
Rarely 26.3%
95
30.9%
154
30.1%
180
28.6%
163
29.2%
592
Several times a year 29.6%
107
30.3%
151
28.7%
172
18.6%
106
26.4%
536
At least once a month 16.6%
60
14.1%
70
8.3%
50
3.7%
21
9.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
498
100.0%
599
100.0%
569

2027


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Never 33.7%
359
35.3%
165
30.8%
144
37.3%
22
41.1%
23
33.7%
713
Rarely 31.0%
330
27.4%
128
29.1%
136
33.9%
20
25.0%
14
29.7%
628
Several times a year 27.3%
291
26.1%
122
24.4%
114
18.6%
11
23.2%
13
26.1%
551
At least once a month 7.5%
80
10.7%
50
15.4%
72
8.5%
5
10.7%
6
10.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
467
100.0%
467
100.0%
59
100.0%
56

2113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
8
Never 35.7%
344
28.5%
168
29.6%
8
33.7%
101
37.4%
76
33.5%
697
Rarely 29.0%
280
30.7%
181
33.3%
9
31.3%
94
27.6%
56
29.8%
620
Several times a year 26.3%
254
26.0%
153
25.9%
7
26.3%
79
25.1%
51
26.1%
544
At least once a month 8.5%
82
14.4%
85
11.1%
3
8.7%
26
8.9%
18
10.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
589
100.0%
27
100.0%
300
100.0%
203

2083


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
Never 29.4%
292
37.5%
439
33.8%
731
Rarely 28.5%
283
30.6%
359
29.7%
642
Several times a year 28.5%
283
24.0%
281
26.1%
564
At least once a month 13.2%
131
7.5%
88
10.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1172

2164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Never 31.3%
264
32.9%
225
32.9%
137
32.2%
626
Rarely 33.5%
282
28.4%
194
26.4%
110
30.2%
586
Several times a year 25.9%
218
28.4%
194
28.1%
117
27.2%
529
At least once a month 9.1%
77
10.0%
68
12.5%
52
10.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
683
100.0%
417

1943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Never 50.3%
87
39.3%
181
33.7%
209
27.1%
144
27.5%
14
27.5%
83
33.6%
718
Rarely 22.0%
38
27.5%
127
30.6%
190
30.3%
161
33.3%
17
33.8%
102
29.7%
635
Several times a year 11.0%
19
23.0%
106
25.4%
158
32.7%
174
31.4%
16
29.1%
88
26.2%
561
At least once a month 15.0%
26
9.8%
45
10.0%
62
10.0%
53
7.8%
4
9.3%
28
10.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
461
100.0%
621
100.0%
532
100.0%
51
100.0%
302

2140

Bookmark and Share