Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPOUBORN

IF R IS MARRIED OR IN A DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP (MARRIAGE): Was your (spouse/domestic partner) born in the United States? (02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .5% .5% -4.03
No 84 22.6% 23.1% -1.74
Yes 286 76.9% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
No 39.1%
18
30.7%
46
10.3%
10
7.9%
5
22.2%
79
Yes 60.9%
28
69.3%
104
89.7%
87
90.5%
57
77.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
150
100.0%
97
100.0%
63

356


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 5.9%
13
9.3%
4
65.9%
58
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.1%
84
Yes 94.1%
206
90.7%
39
34.1%
30
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
76.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
43
100.0%
88
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No 10.5%
18
39.1%
45
12.5%
1
25.6%
11
19.4%
6
22.0%
81
Yes 89.5%
153
60.9%
70
87.5%
7
69.8%
30
80.6%
25
77.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
115
100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
31

368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
No 22.2%
44
23.0%
40
22.6%
84
Yes 76.8%
152
77.0%
134
76.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
174

372


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
No 18.2%
29
20.8%
27
23.5%
12
20.0%
68
Yes 81.8%
130
78.5%
102
74.5%
38
79.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
130
100.0%
51

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
No 59.3%
32
23.7%
18
11.4%
9
15.6%
15
6.7%
1
16.0%
8
22.4%
83
Yes 40.7%
22
76.3%
58
88.6%
70
84.4%
81
93.3%
14
82.0%
41
77.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
15
100.0%
50

370

Bookmark and Share