Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPOUSETH

IF R IS MARRIED OR IN A DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP (MARRIAGE): Is your (spouse/domestic partner) Anglo, Black, Hispanic, Asian, or of some other ethnic background (specify)? IF R NAMES MORE THAN ONE ETHNICITY: Which ethnic group does (he/she) generally identify with? (03, 06, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 22 1.8% 1.8% -2.5
Anglo 687 55.5% 57.3% -.67
Black 198 16% 73.3% .24
Hispanic 265 21.4% 94.7% 1.15
Asian 35 2.8% 97.5% 2.07
Other 31 2.5% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
5
1.3%
15
Anglo 31.0%
44
46.8%
168
62.2%
262
71.2%
193
55.9%
667
Black 19.7%
28
17.3%
62
15.4%
65
13.7%
37
16.1%
192
Hispanic 44.4%
63
29.5%
106
14.5%
61
9.2%
25
21.4%
255
Asian 1.4%
2
3.1%
11
3.3%
14
2.2%
6
2.8%
33
Other 2.1%
3
2.8%
10
3.1%
13
1.8%
5
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
421
100.0%
271

1193


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Anglo 91.4%
615
2.9%
5
16.2%
49
11.1%
3
26.3%
10
56.2%
682
Black 1.3%
9
94.8%
164
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
16.2%
197
Hispanic 4.0%
27
0.6%
1
76.8%
232
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
21.8%
265
Asian 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
88.9%
24
2.6%
1
2.9%
35
Other 2.1%
14
0.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
31.6%
12
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
173
100.0%
302
100.0%
27
100.0%
38

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
11
0.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
15
Anglo 63.6%
348
40.9%
147
66.7%
8
50.3%
91
71.2%
74
55.5%
668
Black 23.4%
128
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
21.5%
39
6.7%
7
16.4%
197
Hispanic 7.9%
43
47.9%
172
8.3%
1
16.6%
30
13.5%
14
21.6%
260
Asian 1.8%
10
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
12
1.9%
2
2.7%
33
Other 1.3%
7
1.9%
7
16.7%
2
5.0%
9
4.8%
5
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
359
100.0%
12
100.0%
181
100.0%
104

1203


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
13
1.4%
9
1.8%
22
Anglo 54.3%
312
56.6%
375
55.5%
687
Black 13.4%
77
18.3%
121
16.0%
198
Hispanic 23.5%
135
19.6%
130
21.4%
265
Asian 3.5%
20
2.3%
15
2.8%
35
Other 3.1%
18
2.0%
13
2.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
663

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
6
1.8%
8
1.4%
3
1.5%
17
Anglo 60.9%
309
55.4%
250
48.1%
100
56.5%
659
Black 14.4%
73
15.7%
71
20.2%
42
16.0%
186
Hispanic 18.9%
96
22.2%
100
23.6%
49
21.0%
245
Asian 2.4%
12
2.4%
11
3.4%
7
2.6%
30
Other 2.2%
11
2.4%
11
3.4%
7
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
451
100.0%
208

1166


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
1.6%
5
3.0%
1
4.1%
8
1.8%
22
Anglo 14.3%
13
46.7%
112
53.7%
195
67.1%
210
63.6%
21
69.0%
136
55.5%
687
Black 16.5%
15
19.2%
46
20.7%
75
11.8%
37
9.1%
3
11.2%
22
16.0%
198
Hispanic 67.0%
61
30.4%
73
19.6%
71
11.8%
37
18.2%
6
8.1%
16
21.3%
264
Asian 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.2%
8
4.8%
15
3.0%
1
3.6%
7
2.8%
35
Other 2.2%
2
0.8%
2
2.5%
9
2.9%
9
3.0%
1
4.1%
8
2.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
240
100.0%
363
100.0%
313
100.0%
33
100.0%
197

1237

Bookmark and Share