Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SSSFINE

How much confidence do you have that the social security system will take care of you when you retire as well as it takes care of retired persons today? Would you say: a lot of confidence, some confidence, or no confidence? (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) No Confidence
  2) Some Confidence
  3) Lot of Confidence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 3.1% 3.1% -3.11
No Confidence 257 46.8% 49.9% -.68
Some Confidence 208 37.9% 87.8% .53
Lot of Confidence 67 12.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
2
1.7%
4
2.4%
3
17.6%
6
2.8%
15
No Confidence 48.3%
69
60.6%
140
29.9%
38
14.7%
5
47.1%
252
Some Confidence 39.9%
57
27.3%
63
54.3%
69
41.2%
14
37.9%
203
Lot of Confidence 10.5%
15
10.4%
24
13.4%
17
26.5%
9
12.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
231
100.0%
127
100.0%
34

535


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
10
4.1%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.1%
17
No Confidence 48.2%
176
51.0%
50
38.6%
27
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
47.0%
257
Some Confidence 37.3%
136
33.7%
33
45.7%
32
20.0%
1
55.6%
5
37.8%
207
Lot of Confidence 11.8%
43
11.2%
11
12.9%
9
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
12.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
98
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
9
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
1.6%
1
2.9%
16
No Confidence 45.8%
151
48.0%
61
70.0%
7
12.5%
2
56.5%
35
47.0%
256
Some Confidence 38.2%
126
39.4%
50
20.0%
2
43.8%
7
33.9%
21
37.8%
206
Lot of Confidence 13.3%
44
10.2%
13
10.0%
1
25.0%
4
8.1%
5
12.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
127
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
62

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
7
3.3%
10
3.1%
17
No Confidence 46.0%
114
47.2%
141
46.6%
255
Some Confidence 36.3%
90
39.5%
118
38.0%
208
Lot of Confidence 14.9%
37
10.0%
30
12.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
299

547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
9
1.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.8%
15
No Confidence 44.8%
103
46.0%
92
54.6%
53
47.1%
248
Some Confidence 36.5%
84
41.0%
82
33.0%
32
37.6%
198
Lot of Confidence 14.8%
34
11.5%
23
9.3%
9
12.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
200
100.0%
97

527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
5
2.3%
3
2.8%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
No Confidence 25.9%
15
45.5%
60
49.4%
87
53.9%
62
55.0%
11
46.7%
21
46.9%
256
Some Confidence 46.6%
27
39.4%
52
38.6%
68
33.0%
38
30.0%
6
35.6%
16
37.9%
207
Lot of Confidence 19.0%
11
12.9%
17
9.1%
16
10.4%
12
15.0%
3
17.8%
8
12.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
132
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
20
100.0%
45

546

Bookmark and Share