Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SSSFINE1

IF R IS NOT RETIRED (WORKING): How much confidence do you have that the social security system will be able to take care of you when you retire as well as it takes care of retired persons today? Would you say: a lot of confidence, some confidence, or no confidence? (95, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) No Confidence
  2) Some Confidence
  3) Lot of Confidence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 42 4.3% 4.3% -2.87
No Confidence 526 53.7% 58% -.52
Some Confidence 304 31% 89% .65
Lot of Confidence 108 11% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
13
4.4%
16
2.6%
7
5.8%
3
4.1%
39
No Confidence 55.4%
144
58.0%
213
54.6%
148
15.4%
8
54.0%
513
Some Confidence 31.2%
81
29.2%
107
32.1%
87
34.6%
18
30.8%
293
Lot of Confidence 8.5%
22
8.4%
31
10.7%
29
44.2%
23
11.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
367
100.0%
271
100.0%
52

950


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
12
3.8%
7
9.3%
20
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
42
No Confidence 57.3%
293
53.0%
98
42.8%
92
64.0%
16
60.6%
20
53.6%
519
Some Confidence 29.4%
150
33.0%
61
34.0%
73
20.0%
5
36.4%
12
31.1%
301
Lot of Confidence 11.0%
56
10.3%
19
14.0%
30
4.0%
1
3.0%
1
11.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
185
100.0%
215
100.0%
25
100.0%
33

969


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
9
6.9%
20
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
5.0%
5
4.2%
40
No Confidence 56.9%
267
46.4%
135
30.8%
4
63.9%
53
57.0%
57
54.0%
516
Some Confidence 30.9%
145
34.7%
101
46.2%
6
18.1%
15
28.0%
28
30.9%
295
Lot of Confidence 10.2%
48
12.0%
35
23.1%
3
10.8%
9
10.0%
10
11.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
291
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
100

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
22
4.1%
20
4.3%
42
No Confidence 53.0%
258
54.3%
267
53.6%
525
Some Confidence 30.4%
148
31.7%
156
31.1%
304
Lot of Confidence 12.1%
59
10.0%
49
11.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
492

979


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
11
2.9%
11
6.7%
11
3.5%
33
No Confidence 56.7%
223
52.9%
198
52.7%
87
54.5%
508
Some Confidence 27.0%
106
34.2%
128
32.7%
54
30.9%
288
Lot of Confidence 13.5%
53
9.9%
37
7.9%
13
11.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
374
100.0%
165

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.9%
12
5.4%
11
2.4%
7
1.8%
4
2.0%
1
5.2%
6
4.2%
41
No Confidence 34.4%
32
47.8%
98
52.2%
151
64.3%
146
67.3%
33
57.4%
66
53.8%
526
Some Confidence 39.8%
37
35.6%
73
34.3%
99
23.8%
54
20.4%
10
26.1%
30
31.0%
303
Lot of Confidence 12.9%
12
11.2%
23
11.1%
32
10.1%
23
10.2%
5
11.3%
13
11.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
205
100.0%
289
100.0%
227
100.0%
49
100.0%
115

978

Bookmark and Share