Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SSSFINE2

IF R IS RETIRED (WORKING): How much confidence do you have that the social security system will be able to take care of younger Americans when they retire as well as it takes care of retired persons today? Would you say: a lot of confidence, some confidence, or no confidence? (95, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) No Confidence
  2) Some Confidence
  3) Lot of Confidence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 3% 3% -3.16
No Confidence 61 37.2% 40.2% -.82
Some Confidence 70 42.7% 82.9% .34
Lot of Confidence 28 17.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.3%
3
3.1%
5
No Confidence 0.00%
0
71.4%
5
30.4%
7
38.0%
49
38.4%
61
Some Confidence 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
39.1%
9
41.9%
54
40.9%
65
Lot of Confidence 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
17.8%
23
17.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
129

159


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
3
3.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
No Confidence 34.0%
36
44.8%
13
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
37.0%
60
Some Confidence 45.3%
48
34.5%
10
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
42.6%
69
Lot of Confidence 17.9%
19
17.2%
5
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.1%
5
No Confidence 38.9%
44
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
37.4%
61
Some Confidence 42.5%
48
50.0%
17
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
42.3%
69
Lot of Confidence 15.9%
18
14.7%
5
100.0%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
17.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
2
3.5%
3
3.1%
5
No Confidence 35.9%
28
37.6%
32
36.8%
60
Some Confidence 41.0%
32
44.7%
38
42.9%
70
Lot of Confidence 20.5%
16
14.1%
12
17.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
85

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
No Confidence 40.3%
31
33.3%
19
40.0%
8
37.7%
58
Some Confidence 40.3%
31
45.6%
26
40.0%
8
42.2%
65
Lot of Confidence 15.6%
12
17.5%
10
20.0%
4
16.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

154


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
1
4.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
No Confidence 31.0%
9
46.3%
19
37.0%
20
27.3%
6
66.7%
2
35.7%
5
37.4%
61
Some Confidence 55.2%
16
41.5%
17
31.5%
17
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
42.3%
69
Lot of Confidence 10.3%
3
7.3%
3
27.8%
15
18.2%
4
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
17.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
54
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
14

163

Bookmark and Share