Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STADIUM

For/Against: What about using public funds to help build a domed stadium in downtown Houston? (94)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 4% 4% -2.49
Against 489 75.1% 79.1% -.36
For 136 20.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
5
4.9%
12
3.3%
5
3.0%
3
4.0%
25
Against 70.5%
98
70.0%
170
82.1%
124
83.8%
83
75.2%
475
For 25.9%
36
25.1%
61
14.6%
22
13.1%
13
20.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
151
100.0%
99

632


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
15
5.8%
6
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
Against 81.7%
335
71.8%
74
51.8%
57
76.9%
10
92.3%
12
75.2%
488
For 14.6%
60
22.3%
23
43.6%
48
23.1%
3
7.7%
1
20.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
26
Against 77.1%
283
70.7%
118
87.5%
7
70.3%
26
77.9%
53
75.3%
487
For 18.3%
67
26.3%
44
12.5%
1
24.3%
9
19.1%
13
20.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
167
100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
68

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
12
4.3%
14
4.0%
26
Against 71.5%
231
78.7%
258
75.1%
489
For 24.8%
80
17.1%
56
20.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
328

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
11
4.0%
9
4.3%
5
4.1%
25
Against 79.1%
208
75.1%
169
71.8%
84
76.2%
461
For 16.7%
44
20.9%
47
23.9%
28
19.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

605


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
6
3.3%
5
4.1%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
4.0%
26
Against 57.4%
35
73.0%
111
76.0%
149
81.0%
124
93.3%
28
73.7%
42
75.3%
489
For 32.8%
20
23.7%
36
19.9%
39
17.0%
26
6.7%
2
19.3%
11
20.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
152
100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

649

Bookmark and Share