Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STARWARS

If it came down to only one choice, should the U.S. develop a defensive system in outer space -- the program known as "Star Wars" -- and give up on arms control negotiations; or should the U.S. negotiate a reduction in nuclear missiles and give up on Star Wars? (87, 89)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) A defensive system
  2) An arms control agreement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 118 9.3% 9.3% -2.63
A defensive system 511 40.3% 49.6% -.36
An arms control agreement 639 50.4% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
16
7.2%
35
9.2%
22
21.3%
39
9.1%
112
A defensive system 44.4%
143
41.2%
199
38.1%
91
33.9%
62
40.3%
495
An arms control agreement 50.6%
163
51.6%
249
52.7%
126
44.8%
82
50.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
483
100.0%
239
100.0%
183

1227


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
79
9.5%
19
10.2%
14
11.1%
2
7.4%
2
9.2%
116
A defensive system 43.0%
377
32.8%
66
36.5%
50
27.8%
5
37.0%
10
40.3%
508
An arms control agreement 47.9%
420
57.7%
116
53.3%
73
61.1%
11
55.6%
15
50.4%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
18
100.0%
27

1259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
73
8.6%
26
14.3%
4
8.9%
4
5.8%
8
9.2%
115
A defensive system 38.9%
287
43.9%
132
39.3%
11
37.8%
17
39.9%
55
40.2%
502
An arms control agreement 51.2%
377
47.5%
143
46.4%
13
53.3%
24
54.3%
75
50.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
301
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
138

1249


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
30
13.1%
88
9.3%
118
A defensive system 47.1%
279
34.2%
230
40.2%
509
An arms control agreement 47.8%
283
52.7%
355
50.4%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
673

1265


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
54
6.7%
29
6.0%
13
8.0%
96
A defensive system 43.1%
236
39.4%
172
37.8%
82
40.8%
490
An arms control agreement 47.0%
257
53.9%
235
56.2%
122
51.2%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
436
100.0%
217

1200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.3%
29
10.7%
35
8.2%
32
4.1%
10
10.3%
4
6.2%
7
9.3%
117
A defensive system 36.7%
55
38.3%
125
43.4%
169
39.3%
96
33.3%
13
44.2%
50
40.3%
508
An arms control agreement 44.0%
66
50.9%
166
48.3%
188
56.6%
138
56.4%
22
49.6%
56
50.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
326
100.0%
389
100.0%
244
100.0%
39
100.0%
113

1261

Bookmark and Share