Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATETAX

Texas has no state income tax, but it has one of the nation's highest sales taxes. Which would you prefer [rotate]: To decrease the sales tax and introduce an income tax; or: To keep things the way they are? (90, 96)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Introduce income tax
  2) Keep things way are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 69 5.4% 5.4% -3.6
Introduce income tax 230 17.9% 23.2% -.89
Keep things way are 988 76.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
2.9%
14
6.6%
20
10.9%
20
5.3%
67
Introduce income tax 24.0%
72
19.5%
94
13.0%
39
11.4%
21
17.9%
226
Keep things way are 71.7%
215
77.5%
373
80.4%
242
77.7%
143
76.9%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
481
100.0%
301
100.0%
184

1266


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
45
4.0%
8
5.2%
10
7.4%
2
10.0%
3
5.3%
68
Introduce income tax 12.9%
106
27.9%
56
27.3%
53
14.8%
4
23.3%
7
17.7%
226
Keep things way are 81.6%
671
68.2%
137
67.5%
131
77.8%
21
66.7%
20
76.9%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
201
100.0%
194
100.0%
27
100.0%
30

1274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
34
7.3%
25
11.1%
1
6.2%
4
2.3%
3
5.3%
67
Introduce income tax 16.6%
119
20.7%
71
33.3%
3
15.4%
10
17.6%
23
17.9%
226
Keep things way are 78.7%
565
72.0%
247
55.6%
5
78.5%
51
80.2%
105
76.9%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
343
100.0%
9
100.0%
65
100.0%
131

1266


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
18
7.3%
51
5.4%
69
Introduce income tax 19.2%
113
16.8%
117
17.9%
230
Keep things way are 77.8%
459
75.9%
529
76.8%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
697

1287


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
23
4.3%
19
5.8%
13
4.6%
55
Introduce income tax 15.8%
84
15.3%
68
25.1%
56
17.4%
208
Keep things way are 79.9%
425
80.4%
356
69.1%
154
78.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
443
100.0%
223

1198


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
15
6.0%
17
3.1%
14
5.9%
15
2.2%
1
5.4%
6
5.3%
68
Introduce income tax 30.1%
41
16.2%
46
14.6%
66
21.9%
56
13.0%
6
12.6%
14
17.8%
229
Keep things way are 58.8%
80
77.8%
221
82.3%
371
72.3%
185
84.8%
39
82.0%
91
76.9%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
284
100.0%
451
100.0%
256
100.0%
46
100.0%
111

1284

Bookmark and Share