Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STAYHERE

Do you think Houston would ultimately be better off or worse off if most of the evacuees decided to stay here? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse off
  2) No difference
  3) Better off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 83 10.8% 10.8% -2.09
Worse off 361 47.2% 58% -.37
No difference 147 19.2% 77.3% .49
Better off 174 22.7% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
9
9.5%
16
10.7%
25
14.8%
32
10.9%
82
Worse off 47.8%
65
44.6%
75
47.0%
110
49.1%
106
47.2%
356
No difference 18.4%
25
20.2%
34
21.4%
50
15.3%
33
18.8%
142
Better off 27.2%
37
25.6%
43
20.9%
49
20.8%
45
23.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
33
12.3%
21
12.6%
24
14.3%
1
8.3%
2
10.7%
81
Worse off 50.6%
183
46.8%
80
42.6%
81
42.9%
3
33.3%
8
47.1%
355
No difference 18.5%
67
19.3%
33
19.5%
37
28.6%
2
29.2%
7
19.4%
146
Better off 21.8%
79
21.6%
37
25.3%
48
14.3%
1
29.2%
7
22.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
37
11.5%
25
0.0%
0
12.0%
15
4.6%
3
10.7%
80
Worse off 51.5%
171
41.9%
91
66.7%
4
43.2%
54
49.2%
32
47.2%
352
No difference 16.6%
55
20.7%
45
16.7%
1
21.6%
27
18.5%
12
18.8%
140
Better off 20.8%
69
25.8%
56
16.7%
1
23.2%
29
27.7%
18
23.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.3%
35
11.3%
48
10.8%
83
Worse off 44.1%
150
49.6%
211
47.2%
361
No difference 17.1%
58
20.9%
89
19.2%
147
Better off 28.5%
97
18.1%
77
22.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
25
13.1%
33
7.3%
11
10.0%
69
Worse off 54.1%
157
45.0%
113
41.7%
63
48.1%
333
No difference 19.7%
57
17.5%
44
18.5%
28
18.6%
129
Better off 17.6%
51
24.3%
61
32.5%
49
23.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
5
12.9%
22
8.8%
19
13.0%
24
8.3%
2
10.5%
11
10.9%
83
Worse off 46.7%
28
50.3%
86
51.6%
111
45.9%
85
50.0%
12
35.2%
37
47.2%
359
No difference 21.7%
13
18.1%
31
22.3%
48
16.8%
31
16.7%
4
19.0%
20
19.3%
147
Better off 23.3%
14
18.7%
32
17.2%
37
24.3%
45
25.0%
6
35.2%
37
22.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share