Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STIGMA

And finally, what effect do you think that policy would have on the attitudes of white males in the company toward the minority and women employees? Do you think that it would result in white males having more respect or less respect for minority and women co-workers, or would it have no effect on the attitudes of white males? IF "MORE RESPECT" OR "LESS RESPECT": Would you say much (more/less) respect, or only a little (more/less) respect? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Much less
  2) A little less
  3) No effect
  4) A little more
  5) Much more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 76 11.7% 11.7% -1.99
Much less 106 16.3% 28% -.82
A little less 106 16.3% 44.2% -.24
No effect 196 30.1% 74.3% .34
A little more 89 13.7% 88% .92
Much more 78 12% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
12
9.7%
19
10.1%
17
15.8%
18
10.8%
66
Much less 12.5%
17
19.5%
38
19.6%
33
9.6%
11
16.2%
99
A little less 14.7%
20
20.0%
39
15.5%
26
13.2%
15
16.3%
100
No effect 31.6%
43
26.2%
51
33.3%
56
35.1%
40
31.0%
190
A little more 14.0%
19
10.3%
20
13.7%
23
18.4%
21
13.5%
83
Much more 18.4%
25
14.4%
28
7.7%
13
7.9%
9
12.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
35
7.6%
8
15.2%
25
11.8%
2
17.2%
5
11.6%
75
Much less 19.8%
65
16.2%
17
10.3%
17
11.8%
2
13.8%
4
16.3%
105
A little less 16.7%
55
23.8%
25
8.5%
14
35.3%
6
20.7%
6
16.4%
106
No effect 32.8%
108
26.7%
28
27.3%
45
23.5%
4
31.0%
9
30.1%
194
A little more 11.9%
39
16.2%
17
16.4%
27
11.8%
2
10.3%
3
13.6%
88
Much more 8.2%
27
9.5%
10
22.4%
37
5.9%
1
6.9%
2
11.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.7%
35
14.4%
27
16.7%
1
5.3%
4
10.5%
4
11.2%
71
Much less 19.9%
65
11.8%
22
33.3%
2
10.5%
8
21.1%
8
16.6%
105
A little less 20.2%
66
8.0%
15
16.7%
1
22.4%
17
10.5%
4
16.3%
103
No effect 27.6%
90
29.4%
55
33.3%
2
39.5%
30
36.8%
14
30.2%
191
A little more 11.7%
38
19.8%
37
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
10.5%
4
13.7%
87
Much more 9.8%
32
16.6%
31
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
10.5%
4
12.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
39
11.4%
37
11.7%
76
Much less 13.5%
44
19.1%
62
16.3%
106
A little less 16.5%
54
16.0%
52
16.3%
106
No effect 28.7%
94
31.5%
102
30.1%
196
A little more 15.0%
49
12.3%
40
13.7%
89
Much more 14.4%
47
9.6%
31
12.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
32
8.5%
18
9.9%
12
10.5%
62
Much less 16.8%
43
14.6%
31
21.5%
26
16.9%
100
A little less 16.0%
41
16.9%
36
14.0%
17
15.9%
94
No effect 32.8%
84
33.3%
71
21.5%
26
30.7%
181
A little more 13.3%
34
15.5%
33
14.0%
17
14.2%
84
Much more 8.6%
22
11.3%
24
19.0%
23
11.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
14
13.3%
20
9.4%
18
10.4%
14
11.1%
2
14.3%
7
11.6%
75
Much less 7.8%
8
10.7%
16
17.8%
34
26.9%
36
16.7%
3
16.3%
8
16.3%
105
A little less 6.8%
7
16.0%
24
22.5%
43
14.9%
20
27.8%
5
14.3%
7
16.4%
106
No effect 24.3%
25
37.3%
56
28.3%
54
29.1%
39
33.3%
6
24.5%
12
29.8%
192
A little more 19.4%
20
15.3%
23
10.5%
20
12.7%
17
11.1%
2
14.3%
7
13.8%
89
Much more 28.2%
29
7.3%
11
11.5%
22
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
12.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share