Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STOPDISC

How often do you think a company with a typical affirmative action plan would take actions to eliminate discrimination against minorities and women? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 9.5% 9.5% -2.4
Never 30 4.6% 14.2% -1.14
Rarely 107 16.5% 30.6% -.52
Sometimes 228 35.1% 65.7% .11
Fairly often 147 22.6% 88.3% .74
Very often 76 11.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
11
5.7%
13
6.9%
10
23.1%
24
9.2%
58
Never 3.3%
5
4.4%
10
4.1%
6
6.7%
7
4.5%
28
Rarely 13.8%
21
13.7%
31
24.1%
35
14.4%
15
16.2%
102
Sometimes 43.4%
66
35.7%
81
35.2%
51
23.1%
24
35.4%
222
Fairly often 23.7%
36
27.3%
62
20.0%
29
18.3%
19
23.2%
146
Very often 8.6%
13
13.2%
30
9.7%
14
14.4%
15
11.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.3%
40
4.3%
4
9.3%
14
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
Never 3.1%
11
7.4%
7
7.3%
11
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Rarely 16.6%
59
19.1%
18
16.0%
24
16.1%
5
5.6%
1
16.5%
107
Sometimes 31.3%
111
41.5%
39
36.0%
54
41.9%
13
61.1%
11
35.2%
228
Fairly often 24.5%
87
18.1%
17
21.3%
32
22.6%
7
16.7%
3
22.5%
146
Very often 13.2%
47
9.6%
9
10.0%
15
6.5%
2
16.7%
3
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
30
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
10.8%
8
9.4%
60
Never 5.5%
18
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.4%
1
4.7%
30
Rarely 16.4%
54
18.0%
37
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
13.5%
10
16.3%
104
Sometimes 35.8%
118
32.2%
66
33.3%
2
43.5%
10
37.8%
28
35.1%
224
Fairly often 20.9%
69
23.4%
48
50.0%
3
21.7%
5
28.4%
21
22.9%
146
Very often 12.4%
41
12.2%
25
16.7%
1
4.3%
1
8.1%
6
11.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
22
11.6%
40
9.5%
62
Never 5.6%
17
3.8%
13
4.6%
30
Rarely 14.8%
45
18.0%
62
16.5%
107
Sometimes 33.1%
101
36.8%
127
35.1%
228
Fairly often 25.9%
79
19.7%
68
22.6%
147
Very often 13.4%
41
10.1%
35
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.6%
30
7.2%
14
7.4%
9
8.9%
53
Never 4.3%
12
6.2%
12
3.3%
4
4.7%
28
Rarely 16.0%
45
14.4%
28
20.7%
25
16.4%
98
Sometimes 35.8%
101
34.9%
68
32.2%
39
34.8%
208
Fairly often 22.3%
63
23.6%
46
26.4%
32
23.6%
141
Very often 11.0%
31
13.8%
27
9.9%
12
11.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.8%
9
11.7%
17
10.9%
20
8.2%
13
4.8%
1
4.0%
2
9.6%
62
Never 6.5%
6
4.1%
6
7.1%
13
2.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Rarely 18.5%
17
17.9%
26
15.8%
29
15.2%
24
14.3%
3
16.0%
8
16.5%
107
Sometimes 33.7%
31
39.3%
57
30.6%
56
36.7%
58
23.8%
5
42.0%
21
35.1%
228
Fairly often 17.4%
16
16.6%
24
27.9%
51
24.1%
38
23.8%
5
26.0%
13
22.7%
147
Very often 14.1%
13
10.3%
15
7.7%
14
13.3%
21
28.6%
6
12.0%
6
11.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share