Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STOPHELP

For/Against: What about limiting welfare recipients for five years, after which benefits would stop, even if cannot find work? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 58 8.9% 8.9% -2.35
Against 184 28.3% 37.2% -.82
For 409 62.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
6
7.1%
17
8.2%
12
17.9%
19
8.5%
54
Against 24.5%
35
34.0%
81
28.8%
42
22.6%
24
28.8%
182
For 71.3%
102
58.8%
140
63.0%
92
59.4%
63
62.7%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
32
7.2%
7
11.5%
14
8.3%
1
15.8%
3
8.8%
57
Against 22.3%
89
47.4%
46
33.6%
41
25.0%
3
26.3%
5
28.4%
184
For 69.7%
278
45.4%
44
54.9%
67
66.7%
8
57.9%
11
62.9%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
23
8.3%
14
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
14.9%
7
8.2%
52
Against 29.0%
92
27.2%
46
60.0%
6
26.1%
24
29.8%
14
28.7%
182
For 63.7%
202
64.5%
109
40.0%
4
65.2%
60
55.3%
26
63.1%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
29
8.9%
29
8.9%
58
Against 27.9%
91
28.6%
93
28.3%
184
For 63.2%
206
62.5%
203
62.8%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
23
8.7%
19
5.8%
6
8.1%
48
Against 22.8%
61
29.4%
64
38.5%
40
28.0%
165
For 68.5%
183
61.9%
135
55.8%
58
63.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.5%
15
8.1%
11
6.5%
12
9.3%
14
6.3%
2
7.3%
4
8.9%
58
Against 40.7%
37
34.1%
46
23.1%
43
23.2%
35
40.6%
13
18.2%
10
28.3%
184
For 42.9%
39
57.8%
78
70.4%
131
67.5%
102
53.1%
17
74.5%
41
62.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share