Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STOPREDS

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. should take whatever steps are necessary, including the use of military force, to stop the spread of communism. (85, 89)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 65 5.5% 5.5% -2.68
Disagree 350 29.8% 35.4% -.99
Agree 758 64.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
10
4.8%
21
5.4%
13
11.3%
18
5.4%
62
Disagree 36.9%
111
30.0%
132
30.2%
73
17.6%
28
30.1%
344
Agree 59.8%
180
65.2%
287
64.5%
156
71.1%
113
64.4%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
440
100.0%
242
100.0%
159

1142


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
39
7.1%
14
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.5%
64
Disagree 29.9%
240
35.4%
70
19.8%
25
30.0%
3
37.9%
11
30.0%
349
Agree 65.2%
523
57.6%
114
72.2%
91
70.0%
7
58.6%
17
64.5%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
198
100.0%
126
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

1165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
39
5.6%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
3.6%
4
5.6%
65
Disagree 26.0%
187
26.7%
71
65.0%
13
38.1%
16
52.3%
58
29.8%
345
Agree 68.6%
493
67.7%
180
35.0%
7
45.2%
19
44.1%
49
64.6%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
266
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
111

1158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
22
6.7%
43
5.6%
65
Disagree 30.0%
158
29.7%
191
29.9%
349
Agree 65.8%
346
63.6%
409
64.6%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
643

1169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
29
4.0%
16
4.9%
9
4.9%
54
Disagree 22.2%
115
35.9%
145
40.5%
75
30.2%
335
Agree 72.3%
375
60.1%
243
54.6%
101
64.9%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
404
100.0%
185

1108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
12
5.9%
19
5.2%
18
4.0%
9
8.3%
3
4.3%
4
5.6%
65
Disagree 16.9%
24
23.0%
74
30.7%
107
38.5%
87
38.9%
14
44.7%
42
29.8%
348
Agree 74.6%
106
71.1%
229
64.1%
223
57.5%
130
52.8%
19
51.1%
48
64.6%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
322
100.0%
348
100.0%
226
100.0%
36
100.0%
94

1168

Bookmark and Share