Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRAINS

Helping the (Katrina) evacuees has put a considerable strain on the Houston community. (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 34 4.4% 4.4% -3.08
Disagree 168 22% 26.4% -1.26
Agree 563 73.6% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
8
4.8%
8
3.8%
9
4.2%
9
4.5%
34
Disagree 28.7%
39
23.2%
39
21.8%
51
17.1%
37
22.0%
166
Agree 65.4%
89
72.0%
121
74.4%
174
78.7%
170
73.5%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
15
2.9%
5
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.4%
33
Disagree 18.2%
66
25.1%
43
23.2%
44
28.6%
2
45.8%
11
22.0%
166
Agree 77.6%
281
71.9%
123
71.1%
135
71.4%
5
45.8%
11
73.6%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
10
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
4.6%
3
4.2%
31
Disagree 18.4%
61
24.0%
52
16.7%
1
28.8%
36
24.6%
16
22.3%
166
Agree 78.6%
261
71.0%
154
83.3%
5
65.6%
82
70.8%
46
73.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
18
3.8%
16
4.4%
34
Disagree 22.6%
77
21.4%
91
22.0%
168
Agree 72.1%
245
74.8%
318
73.6%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
12
3.2%
8
6.0%
9
4.2%
29
Disagree 17.9%
52
23.9%
60
24.5%
37
21.5%
149
Agree 77.9%
226
72.9%
183
69.5%
105
74.3%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
3
4.1%
7
3.7%
8
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
4.1%
31
Disagree 15.0%
9
18.1%
31
21.4%
46
23.2%
43
29.2%
7
29.5%
31
22.0%
167
Agree 80.0%
48
77.8%
133
74.9%
161
73.5%
136
70.8%
17
63.8%
67
73.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share