Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRATEG1

Which of these strategies do you think will be most effective in encouraging economic development in the Houston area [rotate]: Raising taxes to improve education and public services; or: Keeping taxes low? (90, 95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Keep taxes low
  2) Raise taxes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 290 6.4% 6.4% -2.98
Keep taxes low 2767 60.9% 67.3% -.27
Raise taxes 1486 32.7% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
53
6.2%
94
5.4%
59
9.5%
67
6.2%
273
Keep taxes low 54.9%
581
61.5%
933
65.5%
716
60.5%
427
60.8%
2657
Raise taxes 40.1%
424
32.3%
489
29.1%
318
30.0%
212
33.0%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1093
100.0%
706

4373


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
160
5.5%
41
6.3%
61
9.3%
10
7.5%
13
6.3%
285
Keep taxes low 63.4%
1587
58.0%
433
57.7%
556
50.9%
55
60.1%
104
60.9%
2735
Raise taxes 30.2%
755
36.5%
273
35.9%
346
39.8%
43
32.4%
56
32.8%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
2502
100.0%
747
100.0%
963
100.0%
108
100.0%
173

4493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
119
5.4%
71
9.8%
5
8.1%
42
9.4%
36
6.1%
273
Keep taxes low 63.7%
1391
59.3%
776
58.8%
30
57.6%
297
55.6%
214
61.0%
2708
Raise taxes 30.8%
672
35.2%
461
31.4%
16
34.3%
177
35.1%
135
32.9%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
1308
100.0%
51
100.0%
516
100.0%
385

4442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
125
6.9%
165
6.4%
290
Keep taxes low 63.3%
1360
58.7%
1403
60.9%
2763
Raise taxes 30.9%
665
34.4%
821
32.7%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
2150
100.0%
2389

4539


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
88
6.6%
110
7.4%
55
5.9%
253
Keep taxes low 67.1%
1243
57.9%
962
51.2%
383
60.7%
2588
Raise taxes 28.1%
521
35.5%
589
41.4%
310
33.3%
1420
TOTAL 100.0%
1852
100.0%
1661
100.0%
748

4261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
53
5.5%
54
5.2%
72
6.1%
59
6.1%
9
8.4%
38
6.3%
285
Keep taxes low 60.2%
355
61.5%
606
61.5%
847
63.2%
616
59.5%
88
54.8%
247
61.0%
2759
Raise taxes 30.8%
182
33.1%
326
33.3%
458
30.7%
299
34.5%
51
36.8%
166
32.7%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
986
100.0%
1377
100.0%
974
100.0%
148
100.0%
451

4526

Bookmark and Share