Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRATEG2

What would be the most effective in encouraging economic development in the Houston area [rotate]: Making major improvements in education and public services, even if it means higher taxes; or: Keeping taxes low and public spending to a minimum? (94, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Keep taxes low
  2) Improve services

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 199 5.1% 5.1% -3.31
Keep taxes low 1477 37.9% 43% -.63
Improve services 2226 57% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
26
4.1%
54
5.3%
50
8.6%
55
5.0%
185
Keep taxes low 33.7%
265
36.5%
485
40.4%
383
40.3%
256
37.6%
1389
Improve services 63.0%
495
59.4%
788
54.3%
514
51.1%
325
57.4%
2122
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1327
100.0%
947
100.0%
636

3696


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
120
3.4%
22
5.3%
44
4.3%
5
3.0%
3
5.1%
194
Keep taxes low 38.7%
831
37.6%
246
35.6%
293
33.0%
38
40.4%
40
37.7%
1448
Improve services 55.7%
1195
59.0%
386
59.1%
486
62.6%
72
56.6%
56
57.2%
2195
TOTAL 100.0%
2146
100.0%
654
100.0%
823
100.0%
115
100.0%
99

3837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
92
4.5%
51
2.3%
1
7.4%
30
4.5%
17
5.0%
191
Keep taxes low 40.9%
759
34.3%
386
23.3%
10
37.3%
152
35.2%
134
37.8%
1441
Improve services 54.2%
1007
61.2%
688
74.4%
32
55.4%
226
60.4%
230
57.2%
2183
TOTAL 100.0%
1858
100.0%
1125
100.0%
43
100.0%
408
100.0%
381

3815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
93
5.2%
106
5.1%
199
Keep taxes low 40.2%
749
35.7%
727
37.8%
1476
Improve services 54.9%
1023
59.1%
1203
57.1%
2226
TOTAL 100.0%
1865
100.0%
2036

3901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
73
4.8%
58
5.2%
36
4.7%
167
Keep taxes low 45.1%
733
33.2%
402
27.6%
191
37.6%
1326
Improve services 50.4%
818
62.0%
752
67.1%
464
57.7%
2034
TOTAL 100.0%
1624
100.0%
1212
100.0%
691

3527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
35
5.6%
48
4.2%
47
4.1%
36
8.9%
11
5.2%
20
5.1%
197
Keep taxes low 40.8%
205
40.3%
347
37.7%
425
36.8%
323
35.8%
44
31.7%
122
37.8%
1466
Improve services 52.3%
263
54.1%
465
58.1%
655
59.1%
518
55.3%
68
63.1%
243
57.1%
2212
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
860
100.0%
1127
100.0%
877
100.0%
123
100.0%
385

3875

Bookmark and Share