Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRENGTH

Do you believe that American military power is on the whole stronger than, about the same as, or weaker than Russian military power? (83-85, 87, 89)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Weaker
  2) Same
  3) Stronger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 170 6% 6% -2.77
Weaker 818 28.8% 34.8% -.76
Same 1232 43.4% 78.1% .25
Stronger 621 21.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
31
3.7%
39
5.7%
31
16.3%
62
5.9%
163
Weaker 28.9%
229
28.5%
304
28.7%
155
28.7%
109
28.7%
797
Same 44.5%
353
44.3%
473
45.2%
244
36.3%
138
43.5%
1208
Stronger 22.7%
180
23.5%
251
20.4%
110
18.7%
71
22.0%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1067
100.0%
540
100.0%
380

2780


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
97
7.8%
36
9.3%
27
3.3%
1
9.3%
5
5.9%
166
Weaker 30.2%
593
27.3%
126
20.0%
58
23.3%
7
31.5%
17
28.6%
801
Same 45.3%
888
41.6%
192
40.0%
116
26.7%
8
27.8%
15
43.6%
1219
Stronger 19.5%
383
23.2%
107
30.7%
89
46.7%
14
31.5%
17
21.8%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
1961
100.0%
461
100.0%
290
100.0%
30
100.0%
54

2796


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
103
5.5%
37
12.5%
7
7.4%
11
2.7%
7
5.9%
165
Weaker 31.4%
525
24.7%
165
17.9%
10
24.3%
36
27.8%
72
28.8%
808
Same 43.0%
719
43.6%
291
42.9%
24
39.2%
58
49.0%
127
43.5%
1219
Stronger 19.5%
327
26.2%
175
26.8%
15
29.1%
43
20.5%
53
21.9%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1674
100.0%
668
100.0%
56
100.0%
148
100.0%
259

2805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
51
7.9%
118
6.0%
169
Weaker 29.2%
392
28.2%
420
28.7%
812
Same 43.5%
584
43.4%
646
43.4%
1230
Stronger 23.6%
317
20.4%
303
21.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
1487

2831


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
60
3.9%
38
4.9%
23
4.6%
121
Weaker 32.4%
394
25.7%
249
29.7%
141
29.5%
784
Same 41.6%
506
49.2%
476
40.3%
191
44.1%
1173
Stronger 21.1%
256
21.2%
205
25.1%
119
21.8%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
968
100.0%
474

2658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.5%
43
7.5%
57
4.5%
36
2.7%
15
3.3%
3
4.9%
12
5.9%
166
Weaker 21.9%
82
28.0%
214
30.6%
245
30.6%
169
37.0%
34
28.2%
69
28.7%
813
Same 36.0%
135
44.0%
336
43.8%
351
46.6%
257
41.3%
38
45.7%
112
43.5%
1229
Stronger 30.7%
115
20.4%
156
21.1%
169
20.1%
111
18.5%
17
21.2%
52
21.9%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
763
100.0%
801
100.0%
552
100.0%
92
100.0%
245

2828

Bookmark and Share