Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STRONGER

Agree/Disagree: In order to keep the peace, it is essential for the United States to have a far stronger military than the Soviet Union. (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.9% 1.9% -3.11
Disagree 138 33.5% 35.4% -1.2
Agree 266 64.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
1
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
2.0%
8
Disagree 38.7%
58
34.5%
49
32.9%
23
14.9%
7
33.5%
137
Agree 60.7%
91
62.7%
89
65.7%
46
80.9%
38
64.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Disagree 37.0%
108
29.1%
23
10.7%
3
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
33.6%
138
Agree 61.3%
179
67.1%
53
89.3%
25
80.0%
4
57.1%
4
64.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.5%
1
1.9%
8
Disagree 32.2%
87
32.6%
29
50.0%
3
40.0%
10
40.9%
9
33.5%
138
Agree 66.3%
179
65.2%
58
50.0%
3
56.0%
14
54.5%
12
64.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
2
2.5%
6
1.9%
8
Disagree 40.3%
71
28.4%
67
33.5%
138
Agree 58.5%
103
69.1%
163
64.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
3
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
1.6%
6
Disagree 21.9%
34
43.4%
63
42.0%
34
34.4%
131
Agree 76.1%
118
55.9%
81
55.6%
45
64.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
2
3.4%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.9%
8
Disagree 4.3%
3
29.2%
26
27.4%
31
49.4%
38
68.4%
13
60.0%
27
33.5%
138
Agree 92.8%
64
67.4%
60
70.8%
80
50.6%
39
31.6%
6
37.8%
17
64.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share