Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SURVIVE

If we should happen to get into an all-out nuclear war, what do you think your own chances would be of living through it? Would they be good, about 50-50, or poor? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Poor
  2) 50-50
  3) Good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 2.2% 2.2% -3.38
Poor 291 70.6% 72.8% -.43
50-50 87 21.1% 93.9% 1.05
Good 25 6.1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
2.1%
3
2.9%
2
4.3%
2
2.2%
9
Poor 64.7%
97
75.4%
107
74.3%
52
68.1%
32
70.4%
288
50-50 24.0%
36
18.3%
26
18.6%
13
25.5%
12
21.3%
87
Good 10.0%
15
4.2%
6
4.3%
3
2.1%
1
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
6
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Poor 74.0%
216
64.6%
51
57.1%
16
60.0%
3
57.1%
4
70.6%
290
50-50 19.5%
57
22.8%
18
32.1%
9
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
21.2%
87
Good 4.5%
13
10.1%
8
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Poor 71.5%
193
68.5%
61
83.3%
5
68.0%
17
68.2%
15
70.6%
291
50-50 21.5%
58
22.5%
20
16.7%
1
16.0%
4
18.2%
4
21.1%
87
Good 4.1%
11
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
13.6%
3
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
3
2.5%
6
2.2%
9
Poor 69.3%
122
71.6%
169
70.6%
291
50-50 23.3%
41
19.5%
46
21.1%
87
Good 5.7%
10
6.4%
15
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
4
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
7
Poor 68.4%
106
71.7%
104
76.5%
62
71.4%
272
50-50 23.9%
37
20.7%
30
14.8%
12
20.7%
79
Good 5.2%
8
6.2%
9
7.4%
6
6.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
3
3.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Poor 62.3%
43
64.0%
57
67.3%
76
79.2%
61
78.9%
15
86.7%
39
70.6%
291
50-50 30.4%
21
23.6%
21
23.9%
27
13.0%
10
21.1%
4
8.9%
4
21.1%
87
Good 2.9%
2
9.0%
8
7.1%
8
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share