Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TALKLANG

IF "YES" (OTHLANG1): Would you say you speak [that language] very well, fairly well, or only a little? (94, 95, 97, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Only a little
  2) Fairly well
  3) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .1% .1% -3.62
Only a little 348 33.5% 33.6% -1.21
Fairly well 332 32% 65.6% -.01
Very well 357 34.4% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only a little 24.4%
71
35.4%
140
39.0%
85
44.9%
48
34.0%
344
Fairly well 33.7%
98
29.6%
117
35.8%
78
28.0%
30
31.9%
323
Very well 41.9%
122
34.9%
138
25.2%
55
27.1%
29
34.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
395
100.0%
218
100.0%
107

1011


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Only a little 52.4%
220
43.8%
53
16.5%
64
6.7%
4
12.5%
4
33.8%
345
Fairly well 33.1%
139
31.4%
38
32.6%
127
16.7%
10
34.4%
11
31.8%
325
Very well 14.5%
61
24.0%
29
50.9%
198
76.7%
46
53.1%
17
34.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
121
100.0%
389
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

1022


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Only a little 45.9%
183
22.2%
91
36.8%
7
30.4%
31
38.5%
35
34.0%
347
Fairly well 33.8%
135
34.2%
140
26.3%
5
20.6%
21
29.7%
27
32.2%
328
Very well 20.1%
80
43.5%
178
36.8%
7
49.0%
50
31.9%
29
33.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
409
100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
91

1020


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Only a little 32.0%
170
35.2%
178
33.5%
348
Fairly well 33.3%
177
30.6%
155
32.0%
332
Very well 34.6%
184
34.2%
173
34.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
506

1038


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only a little 36.4%
142
34.9%
117
27.8%
58
33.9%
317
Fairly well 30.8%
120
33.1%
111
34.0%
71
32.3%
302
Very well 32.8%
128
31.9%
107
38.3%
80
33.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
335
100.0%
209

934


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Only a little 28.9%
44
27.3%
53
36.3%
95
36.3%
90
54.4%
31
28.7%
35
33.6%
348
Fairly well 34.9%
53
28.9%
56
30.9%
81
31.0%
77
35.1%
20
36.1%
44
32.0%
331
Very well 36.2%
55
43.8%
85
32.8%
86
32.7%
81
10.5%
6
35.2%
43
34.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
194
100.0%
262
100.0%
248
100.0%
57
100.0%
122

1035

Bookmark and Share