Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEACHING

IF R IS AFRICAN-AMERICAN, HISPANIC, OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP): How often during the past year did you make a special effort to teach younger family members about their ethnic background? Would you say: often, occasionally, or never? (95, 98, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally
  3) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 5 .6% .6% -3.36
Never 360 42.9% 43.5% -.96
Occasionally 264 31.5% 75% .24
Often 210 25% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
5
Never 52.3%
148
39.6%
130
31.7%
45
37.9%
22
42.5%
345
Occasionally 29.7%
84
30.8%
101
36.6%
52
37.9%
22
31.9%
259
Often 17.7%
50
29.0%
95
31.0%
44
22.4%
13
24.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
328
100.0%
142
100.0%
58

811


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Never 0.00%
0
26.1%
91
54.7%
233
56.3%
36
0.0%
0
42.9%
360
Occasionally 0.00%
0
37.6%
131
27.2%
116
26.6%
17
0.0%
0
31.5%
264
Often 0.00%
0
35.9%
125
17.6%
75
14.1%
9
100.0%
1
25.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
348
100.0%
426
100.0%
64
100.0%
1

839


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Never 32.4%
109
52.0%
178
100.0%
1
36.9%
24
51.9%
41
42.9%
353
Occasionally 34.5%
116
28.9%
99
0.0%
0
36.9%
24
26.6%
21
31.6%
260
Often 32.4%
109
18.7%
64
0.0%
0
24.6%
16
21.5%
17
25.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
342
100.0%
1
100.0%
65
100.0%
79

823


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
5
Never 41.9%
161
43.7%
199
42.9%
360
Occasionally 33.9%
130
29.5%
134
31.5%
264
Often 24.0%
92
25.9%
118
25.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
455

839


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Never 41.8%
127
37.8%
87
35.9%
66
39.0%
280
Occasionally 33.6%
102
33.0%
76
32.6%
60
33.1%
238
Often 24.7%
75
29.1%
67
30.4%
56
27.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
230
100.0%
184

718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Never 58.6%
129
44.4%
100
35.2%
76
28.4%
33
36.8%
7
26.3%
10
42.6%
355
Occasionally 27.7%
61
35.1%
79
34.7%
75
30.2%
35
10.5%
2
31.6%
12
31.7%
264
Often 12.7%
28
20.0%
45
29.6%
64
40.5%
47
52.6%
10
42.1%
16
25.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
225
100.0%
216
100.0%
116
100.0%
19
100.0%
38

834

Bookmark and Share