Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TECHBAD

Agree/Disagree: Modern technology generally destroys more jobs than it creates. (92, 96, 99)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 89 4.6% 4.6% -2.41
Disagree 1041 53.4% 57.9% -.66
Agree 821 42.1% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
16
4.1%
29
2.8%
13
9.1%
27
4.5%
85
Disagree 48.8%
212
56.5%
400
58.7%
271
42.8%
127
53.1%
1010
Agree 47.5%
206
39.4%
279
38.5%
178
48.1%
143
42.4%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
708
100.0%
462
100.0%
297

1901


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
54
4.8%
14
4.3%
14
8.9%
4
4.5%
3
4.6%
89
Disagree 61.6%
745
32.6%
95
38.8%
125
55.6%
25
62.1%
41
53.3%
1031
Agree 34.0%
411
62.5%
182
56.8%
183
35.6%
16
33.3%
22
42.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
291
100.0%
322
100.0%
45
100.0%
66

1934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
49
3.3%
18
15.8%
3
5.9%
9
2.2%
4
4.3%
83
Disagree 53.3%
548
48.5%
261
52.6%
10
55.9%
85
65.7%
117
53.3%
1021
Agree 41.9%
431
48.1%
259
31.6%
6
38.2%
58
32.0%
57
42.3%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
538
100.0%
19
100.0%
152
100.0%
178

1915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
40
4.8%
49
4.6%
89
Disagree 58.8%
549
48.3%
492
53.4%
1041
Agree 36.9%
344
46.9%
477
42.1%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
1018

1951


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
29
4.2%
26
3.6%
12
3.7%
67
Disagree 56.2%
468
56.4%
352
52.4%
174
55.6%
994
Agree 40.3%
336
39.4%
246
44.0%
146
40.7%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
624
100.0%
332

1789


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
20
4.5%
20
4.0%
24
3.0%
13
3.3%
2
6.1%
10
4.6%
89
Disagree 25.6%
60
39.8%
176
54.4%
328
71.4%
314
75.4%
46
68.9%
113
53.3%
1037
Agree 65.8%
154
55.7%
246
41.6%
251
25.7%
113
21.3%
13
25.0%
41
42.1%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
442
100.0%
603
100.0%
440
100.0%
61
100.0%
164

1944

Bookmark and Share