Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TERMSOK

IF R LIVES IN THE CITY OF HOUSTON (WHERELIV): Are you generally in favor or opposed to continuing the term limits placed on the Mayor and other elected city officials in Houston? (97, 03, 08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 110 11.3% 11.3% -2.27
Disagree 210 21.5% 32.8% -.82
Agree 657 67.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 14.9%
35
9.6%
27
8.3%
21
13.0%
22
11.2%
105
Disagree 23.0%
54
20.4%
57
20.2%
51
21.3%
36
21.2%
198
Agree 62.1%
146
70.0%
196
71.4%
180
65.7%
111
67.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
280
100.0%
252
100.0%
169

936


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
25
16.0%
37
15.1%
40
16.7%
4
3.7%
1
11.2%
107
Disagree 23.2%
95
16.0%
37
25.3%
67
12.5%
3
14.8%
4
21.5%
206
Agree 70.7%
290
68.0%
157
59.6%
158
70.8%
17
81.5%
22
67.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
231
100.0%
265
100.0%
24
100.0%
27

957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
37
10.2%
29
5.9%
1
19.5%
26
13.3%
11
11.0%
104
Disagree 18.3%
78
23.5%
67
29.4%
5
24.1%
32
22.9%
19
21.3%
201
Agree 73.0%
311
66.3%
189
64.7%
11
56.4%
75
63.9%
53
67.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
285
100.0%
17
100.0%
133
100.0%
83

944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
43
13.6%
67
11.3%
110
Disagree 22.2%
107
20.9%
103
21.5%
210
Agree 68.9%
333
65.6%
324
67.2%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
494

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
23
11.9%
42
10.2%
18
9.3%
83
Disagree 18.3%
66
21.5%
76
25.4%
45
21.0%
187
Agree 75.3%
272
66.6%
235
64.4%
114
69.7%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
353
100.0%
177

891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.4%
25
12.8%
28
10.0%
26
10.4%
23
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
11.2%
109
Disagree 26.5%
36
23.7%
52
16.5%
43
18.9%
42
33.3%
9
24.5%
27
21.5%
209
Agree 55.1%
75
63.5%
139
73.5%
191
70.7%
157
66.7%
18
69.1%
76
67.4%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
219
100.0%
260
100.0%
222
100.0%
27
100.0%
110

974

Bookmark and Share