Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TESTBAN

Do you favor or oppose the U.S. agreeing to a "comprehensive test ban" with the Soviet Union -- that is, putting a stop to all new tests of nuclear weapons by both sides? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 3.4% 3.4% -3.31
Oppose 132 21.3% 24.7% -1.38
Favor 466 75.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
4
2.5%
6
4.8%
6
5.3%
4
3.3%
20
Oppose 20.1%
34
21.4%
52
20.2%
25
24.0%
18
21.1%
129
Favor 77.5%
131
76.1%
185
75.0%
93
70.7%
53
75.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
8
6.5%
7
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
Oppose 19.7%
82
24.1%
26
25.0%
16
13.3%
2
35.7%
5
21.2%
131
Favor 78.4%
326
69.4%
75
65.6%
42
86.7%
13
64.3%
9
75.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
12
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
21
Oppose 23.0%
83
22.9%
36
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
6.3%
4
21.5%
131
Favor 73.7%
266
72.6%
114
100.0%
4
68.0%
17
90.5%
57
75.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
8
4.0%
13
3.4%
21
Oppose 18.8%
54
23.2%
76
21.1%
130
Favor 78.5%
226
72.9%
239
75.5%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
6
2.7%
5
4.2%
5
2.7%
16
Oppose 24.4%
67
17.0%
32
21.0%
25
21.3%
124
Favor 73.5%
202
80.3%
151
74.8%
89
75.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
7
2.5%
4
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
5.6%
1
5.6%
3
3.4%
21
Oppose 19.5%
16
24.8%
39
19.1%
33
18.7%
25
22.2%
4
27.8%
15
21.4%
132
Favor 72.0%
59
72.6%
114
78.0%
135
80.6%
108
72.2%
13
66.7%
36
75.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share