Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEXASTAX

Compared to most other states, do you think that the state and local taxes that people pay in Texas are much higher, somewhat higher, about the same, somewhat lower, or much lower? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Much lower
  2) Somewhat lower
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat higher
  5) Much higher

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 89 13.4% 13.4% -2.04
Much lower 50 7.5% 20.9% -.79
Somewhat lower 196 29.4% 50.3% -.17
Same 209 31.4% 81.7% .46
Somewhat higher 82 12.3% 94% 1.09
Much higher 40 6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 16.7%
30
11.0%
29
10.1%
13
19.0%
16
13.4%
88
Much lower 5.6%
10
8.4%
22
7.0%
9
9.5%
8
7.5%
49
Somewhat lower 21.1%
38
32.7%
86
37.2%
48
26.2%
22
29.6%
194
Same 32.8%
59
30.0%
79
30.2%
39
34.5%
29
31.4%
206
Somewhat higher 13.3%
24
13.3%
35
10.1%
13
10.7%
9
12.3%
81
Much higher 10.6%
19
4.6%
12
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
53
10.3%
10
23.9%
21
8.3%
2
25.0%
2
13.3%
88
Much lower 8.5%
38
6.2%
6
4.5%
4
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
7.5%
50
Somewhat lower 35.0%
156
25.8%
25
6.8%
6
29.2%
7
25.0%
2
29.6%
196
Same 30.0%
134
26.8%
26
36.4%
32
50.0%
12
37.5%
3
31.2%
207
Somewhat higher 11.2%
50
17.5%
17
15.9%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
82
Much higher 3.4%
15
13.4%
13
12.5%
11
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.1%
45
15.5%
27
20.0%
2
12.5%
5
10.2%
6
13.0%
85
Much lower 8.6%
32
5.7%
10
20.0%
2
2.5%
1
8.5%
5
7.6%
50
Somewhat lower 31.7%
118
20.1%
35
40.0%
4
35.0%
14
37.3%
22
29.5%
193
Same 30.9%
115
33.9%
59
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
28.8%
17
31.3%
205
Somewhat higher 12.1%
45
14.9%
26
10.0%
1
12.5%
5
8.5%
5
12.5%
82
Much higher 4.6%
17
9.8%
17
10.0%
1
2.5%
1
6.8%
4
6.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
30
17.1%
59
13.4%
89
Much lower 10.6%
34
4.6%
16
7.5%
50
Somewhat lower 32.4%
104
26.7%
92
29.4%
196
Same 33.0%
106
29.9%
103
31.4%
209
Somewhat higher 10.3%
33
14.2%
49
12.3%
82
Much higher 4.4%
14
7.5%
26
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.1%
28
12.1%
30
13.1%
13
11.4%
71
Much lower 6.5%
18
8.5%
21
11.1%
11
8.0%
50
Somewhat lower 31.4%
87
30.8%
76
26.3%
26
30.3%
189
Same 32.5%
90
31.2%
77
27.3%
27
31.1%
194
Somewhat higher 13.0%
36
13.8%
34
10.1%
10
12.8%
80
Much higher 6.5%
18
3.6%
9
12.1%
12
6.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.8%
16
21.3%
36
11.3%
23
5.8%
8
2.6%
1
7.5%
4
13.3%
88
Much lower 6.5%
4
3.6%
6
7.4%
15
10.2%
14
5.1%
2
17.0%
9
7.5%
50
Somewhat lower 17.7%
11
19.5%
33
25.6%
52
36.5%
50
64.1%
25
47.2%
25
29.6%
196
Same 33.9%
21
33.1%
56
32.0%
65
33.6%
46
20.5%
8
20.8%
11
31.2%
207
Somewhat higher 6.5%
4
14.8%
25
17.7%
36
8.0%
11
7.7%
3
5.7%
3
12.4%
82
Much higher 9.7%
6
7.7%
13
5.9%
12
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share