Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THEFENCE

If cost were not a factor, would you favor or oppose building a 2,000-mile security fence along the U.S.-Mexico border, to stop all undocumented immigration? (06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Oppose
  1) Favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 159 7.2% 7.2% -2.37
Oppose 826 37.3% 44.4% -.77
Favor 1232 55.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
26
6.3%
31
6.0%
41
8.0%
49
6.9%
147
Oppose 47.1%
168
37.7%
185
33.4%
228
34.6%
213
37.0%
794
Favor 45.7%
163
56.0%
275
60.6%
413
57.4%
353
56.1%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
491
100.0%
682
100.0%
615

2145


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
78
8.9%
43
5.7%
27
6.3%
4
3.9%
2
7.1%
154
Oppose 33.1%
361
28.9%
140
55.0%
262
29.7%
19
45.1%
23
37.2%
805
Favor 59.8%
652
62.2%
301
39.3%
187
64.1%
41
51.0%
26
55.7%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
484
100.0%
476
100.0%
64
100.0%
51

2166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
75
7.4%
41
4.0%
1
8.5%
21
5.9%
12
7.0%
150
Oppose 31.5%
350
47.0%
262
48.0%
12
35.8%
88
42.6%
87
37.3%
799
Favor 61.7%
685
45.6%
254
48.0%
12
55.7%
137
51.5%
105
55.7%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
557
100.0%
25
100.0%
246
100.0%
204

2142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
65
7.8%
94
7.2%
159
Oppose 35.7%
362
38.5%
464
37.3%
826
Favor 57.8%
586
53.7%
646
55.6%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1204

2217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
52
6.8%
51
5.0%
20
6.1%
123
Oppose 27.1%
237
39.1%
295
52.7%
213
36.7%
745
Favor 66.9%
585
54.1%
408
42.3%
171
57.3%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
754
100.0%
404

2032


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 10.8%
13
5.6%
27
7.6%
51
7.9%
44
2.6%
2
6.5%
19
7.1%
156
Oppose 42.5%
51
33.1%
159
33.7%
227
39.1%
218
35.5%
27
45.9%
135
37.1%
817
Favor 46.7%
56
61.3%
294
58.8%
396
53.0%
296
61.8%
47
47.6%
140
55.8%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
480
100.0%
674
100.0%
558
100.0%
76
100.0%
294

2202

Bookmark and Share