Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THEPOOR

Do you think that local government is trying to do too much, not enough, or about the right amount to meet the needs of the hungry and homeless in the Houston area? (89, 95, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not enough
  2) Right amount
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 105 5.3% 5.3% -2.97
Not enough 1244 63% 68.3% -.32
Right amount 561 28.4% 96.7% 1
Too much 65 3.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
12
3.8%
24
5.7%
29
9.3%
31
5.0%
96
Not enough 67.4%
287
66.7%
425
59.9%
305
55.0%
183
63.0%
1200
Right amount 27.2%
116
25.9%
165
31.2%
159
32.1%
107
28.7%
547
Too much 2.6%
11
3.6%
23
3.1%
16
3.6%
12
3.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
637
100.0%
509
100.0%
333

1905


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
60
2.3%
9
5.5%
20
11.1%
5
15.8%
6
5.1%
100
Not enough 57.6%
639
82.7%
321
61.1%
223
46.7%
21
63.2%
24
63.1%
1228
Right amount 32.9%
365
13.9%
54
30.1%
110
37.8%
17
21.1%
8
28.5%
554
Too much 4.1%
46
1.0%
4
3.3%
12
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
388
100.0%
365
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

1946


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
47
6.6%
32
11.5%
3
7.3%
9
6.2%
11
5.3%
102
Not enough 64.4%
715
59.4%
290
50.0%
13
61.0%
75
64.6%
115
62.8%
1208
Right amount 28.3%
314
29.9%
146
34.6%
9
29.3%
36
27.0%
48
28.7%
553
Too much 3.1%
34
4.1%
20
3.8%
1
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
488
100.0%
26
100.0%
123
100.0%
178

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
59
4.4%
46
5.3%
105
Not enough 56.6%
519
68.6%
724
63.0%
1243
Right amount 33.0%
303
24.3%
257
28.4%
560
Too much 3.9%
36
2.7%
29
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
1056

1973


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
46
3.9%
27
3.3%
11
4.6%
84
Not enough 56.0%
450
65.6%
451
76.3%
258
63.4%
1159
Right amount 33.7%
271
28.4%
195
18.3%
62
28.9%
528
Too much 4.6%
37
2.0%
14
2.1%
7
3.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
687
100.0%
338

1829


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
8
4.4%
20
4.8%
30
7.6%
33
5.6%
4
5.2%
10
5.3%
105
Not enough 56.0%
102
68.5%
313
66.7%
419
58.8%
255
56.9%
41
55.5%
106
62.9%
1236
Right amount 35.2%
64
25.2%
115
25.8%
162
30.2%
131
29.2%
21
34.0%
65
28.4%
558
Too much 4.4%
8
2.0%
9
2.7%
17
3.5%
15
8.3%
6
5.2%
10
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
457
100.0%
628
100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
191

1964

Bookmark and Share