Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THREAT

Which do you think is the biggest threat to the United States these days [rotate]: The military threat from the Soviets; or: The economic threat from Japan and Europe? (89)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Military threat from the Soviets
  2) Economic threat from Japan and Europe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 42 6.7% 6.7% -3.29
Military threat from the Soviets 104 16.7% 23.4% -.79
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 477 76.6% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
4
4.7%
11
6.1%
8
18.3%
17
6.6%
40
Military threat from the Soviets 20.3%
29
17.5%
41
12.1%
16
11.8%
11
16.1%
97
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 76.9%
110
77.8%
182
81.8%
108
69.9%
65
77.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
234
100.0%
132
100.0%
93

602


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
25
6.4%
7
9.7%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.6%
41
Military threat from the Soviets 13.3%
56
18.2%
20
31.9%
23
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
16.6%
103
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 80.8%
341
75.5%
83
58.3%
42
40.0%
2
70.0%
7
76.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
27
7.3%
10
9.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.7%
3
6.8%
42
Military threat from the Soviets 14.5%
56
21.2%
29
9.1%
1
35.3%
6
14.1%
9
16.4%
101
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 78.6%
304
71.5%
98
81.8%
9
58.8%
10
81.3%
52
76.8%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
64

616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
15
7.8%
27
6.8%
42
Military threat from the Soviets 13.9%
38
18.7%
65
16.6%
103
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 80.7%
221
73.5%
255
76.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
347

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
14
6.3%
14
6.5%
7
5.9%
35
Military threat from the Soviets 16.7%
44
14.0%
31
18.7%
20
16.0%
95
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 77.9%
205
79.7%
177
74.8%
80
78.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
222
100.0%
107

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.7%
11
6.5%
10
4.5%
9
5.0%
6
10.0%
2
7.7%
4
6.8%
42
Military threat from the Soviets 26.7%
20
16.3%
25
16.2%
32
12.5%
15
10.0%
2
13.5%
7
16.3%
101
Economic threat from Japan and Europe 58.7%
44
77.1%
118
79.3%
157
82.5%
99
80.0%
16
78.8%
41
76.9%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
153
100.0%
198
100.0%
120
100.0%
20
100.0%
52

618

Bookmark and Share