Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THREAT1

Which one of these four problems do you think is the biggest long-term threat to the American people [rotate]: The military threat from aggressor nations; The economic threat from Japan and Europe; The deterioration of the earth's environment; or: The international drug traffic? (91-94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Military
  2) Economic
  3) Environment
  4) Drugs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 74 3% 3% -3.43
Military 125 5.1% 8.1% -1.74
Economic 534 21.8% 29.9% -.9
Environment 486 19.9% 49.8% -.05
Drugs 1229 50.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
11
2.9%
28
3.1%
15
4.9%
17
3.0%
71
Military 4.2%
26
6.5%
63
3.1%
15
5.2%
18
5.1%
122
Economic 21.7%
133
23.2%
223
21.7%
105
18.7%
65
21.9%
526
Environment 25.7%
157
21.2%
204
19.7%
95
6.6%
23
19.9%
479
Drugs 46.6%
285
46.2%
445
52.4%
253
64.7%
225
50.2%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
963
100.0%
483
100.0%
348

2406


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
47
2.5%
9
3.7%
13
3.2%
2
2.4%
1
3.0%
72
Military 4.5%
73
3.7%
13
9.7%
34
4.8%
3
2.4%
1
5.1%
124
Economic 24.3%
395
15.2%
54
14.0%
49
35.5%
22
23.8%
10
21.7%
530
Environment 22.2%
361
8.4%
30
20.8%
73
14.5%
9
31.0%
13
19.9%
486
Drugs 46.2%
751
70.2%
250
51.9%
182
41.9%
26
40.5%
17
50.3%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
356
100.0%
351
100.0%
62
100.0%
42

2438


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
38
2.3%
15
5.1%
2
4.3%
5
4.5%
10
2.9%
70
Military 4.6%
64
6.2%
40
2.6%
1
6.0%
7
5.0%
11
5.1%
123
Economic 21.6%
301
21.2%
137
30.8%
12
21.4%
25
23.0%
51
21.7%
526
Environment 16.8%
234
20.7%
134
25.6%
10
26.5%
31
31.5%
70
19.8%
479
Drugs 54.3%
757
49.6%
321
35.9%
14
41.9%
49
36.0%
80
50.5%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
647
100.0%
39
100.0%
117
100.0%
222

2419


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
39
2.7%
35
3.0%
74
Military 4.4%
51
5.7%
74
5.1%
125
Economic 27.8%
322
16.4%
212
21.8%
534
Environment 19.8%
229
19.9%
257
19.9%
486
Drugs 44.6%
516
55.2%
713
50.2%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1291

2448


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
23
2.4%
20
3.0%
13
2.5%
56
Military 5.7%
58
4.8%
40
4.3%
19
5.1%
117
Economic 22.7%
230
23.8%
198
20.8%
91
22.7%
519
Environment 15.2%
154
23.8%
198
24.9%
109
20.2%
461
Drugs 54.2%
550
45.1%
375
47.0%
206
49.5%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
831
100.0%
438

2284


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
17
2.5%
15
2.3%
17
2.8%
15
3.9%
4
2.9%
6
3.0%
74
Military 6.5%
16
6.2%
37
5.3%
40
3.3%
18
4.9%
5
3.9%
8
5.1%
124
Economic 13.1%
32
17.4%
104
23.4%
175
27.1%
146
28.4%
29
22.2%
46
21.8%
532
Environment 15.5%
38
17.0%
102
19.4%
145
20.4%
110
23.5%
24
31.9%
66
19.9%
485
Drugs 58.0%
142
56.9%
341
49.7%
372
46.4%
250
39.2%
40
39.1%
81
50.2%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
599
100.0%
749
100.0%
539
100.0%
102
100.0%
207

2441

Bookmark and Share