Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THREAT2

Of the remaining three problems (THREAT1), which one would you say is the biggest threat? (91-94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Military
  2) Economic
  3) Environment
  4) Drugs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 112 4.6% 4.6% -2.85
Military 278 11.5% 16.2% -1.26
Economic 676 28% 44.2% -.46
Environment 692 28.7% 72.8% .34
Drugs 656 27.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
21
3.4%
32
3.6%
17
10.9%
38
4.5%
108
Military 14.4%
88
11.2%
106
10.4%
49
8.6%
30
11.5%
273
Economic 24.5%
150
27.0%
256
32.3%
152
30.9%
108
28.0%
666
Environment 28.5%
174
28.9%
274
29.1%
137
28.4%
99
28.8%
684
Drugs 29.1%
178
29.5%
279
24.5%
115
21.2%
74
27.2%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
947
100.0%
470
100.0%
349

2377


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
63
5.5%
19
6.4%
22
5.4%
3
6.7%
3
4.6%
110
Military 9.4%
151
16.1%
56
16.5%
57
14.3%
8
11.1%
5
11.5%
277
Economic 28.5%
459
30.5%
106
24.1%
83
21.4%
12
35.6%
16
28.1%
676
Environment 28.7%
463
29.1%
101
28.1%
97
32.1%
18
20.0%
9
28.6%
688
Drugs 29.6%
477
18.7%
65
24.9%
86
26.8%
15
26.7%
12
27.2%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1613
100.0%
347
100.0%
345
100.0%
56
100.0%
45

2406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
59
4.3%
28
8.3%
3
5.0%
6
5.9%
13
4.6%
109
Military 11.7%
159
12.1%
78
5.6%
2
12.4%
15
9.0%
20
11.5%
274
Economic 29.8%
406
26.8%
173
25.0%
9
28.1%
34
22.2%
49
28.1%
671
Environment 28.7%
391
28.2%
182
27.8%
10
28.9%
35
31.2%
69
28.8%
687
Drugs 25.5%
348
28.6%
185
33.3%
12
25.6%
31
31.7%
70
27.1%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
646
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
221

2387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
55
4.5%
57
4.6%
112
Military 9.6%
110
13.3%
168
11.5%
278
Economic 28.3%
326
27.7%
350
28.0%
676
Environment 28.7%
330
28.6%
362
28.7%
692
Drugs 28.6%
329
25.9%
327
27.2%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
1264

2414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
38
3.3%
27
4.9%
21
3.8%
86
Military 13.0%
130
10.3%
85
9.6%
41
11.4%
256
Economic 29.3%
292
27.2%
225
26.7%
114
28.0%
631
Environment 26.1%
260
31.5%
261
30.4%
130
28.9%
651
Drugs 27.9%
278
27.8%
230
28.3%
121
27.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
828
100.0%
427

2253


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.0%
27
4.7%
27
3.1%
23
3.0%
16
3.8%
4
7.0%
14
4.6%
111
Military 12.6%
31
15.0%
86
13.2%
98
8.2%
44
5.8%
6
6.0%
12
11.5%
277
Economic 27.6%
68
26.1%
150
26.3%
196
30.8%
166
30.8%
32
31.2%
62
28.0%
674
Environment 27.6%
68
31.0%
178
30.0%
223
27.5%
148
26.9%
28
23.1%
46
28.7%
691
Drugs 21.1%
52
23.3%
134
27.4%
204
30.6%
165
32.7%
34
32.7%
65
27.2%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
575
100.0%
744
100.0%
539
100.0%
104
100.0%
199

2407

Bookmark and Share