Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


THREATS

Which one of these four problems do you think is the biggest threat to the long-term well-being of the American people [rotate]: The military threat from the Soviet Union; The economic threat from Japan and Europe; The deterioration of the environment; or: Crime and drugs? (90)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Military
  2) Economic
  3) Environment
  4) Drugs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 9 1.4% 1.4% -4.71
Military 11 1.7% 3.1% -2.61
Economic 86 13.5% 16.7% -1.57
Environment 73 11.5% 28.1% -.52
Drugs 457 71.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
2
1.4%
9
Military 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
4.9%
4
1.7%
11
Economic 12.5%
21
16.5%
42
10.3%
13
12.2%
10
13.7%
86
Environment 11.9%
20
11.8%
30
13.5%
17
7.3%
6
11.6%
73
Drugs 71.4%
120
70.1%
178
73.8%
93
73.2%
60
71.6%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
82

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Military 1.4%
6
4.2%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Economic 16.0%
67
6.3%
6
7.0%
6
14.3%
2
26.3%
5
13.6%
86
Environment 11.9%
50
11.6%
11
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
11.5%
73
Drugs 69.2%
290
77.9%
74
81.4%
70
78.6%
11
47.4%
9
71.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.3%
3
1.4%
9
Military 1.4%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
Economic 15.3%
53
10.2%
19
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
14.5%
10
13.6%
86
Environment 10.7%
37
10.7%
20
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
12
11.3%
71
Drugs 72.0%
249
74.9%
140
33.3%
1
80.8%
21
62.3%
43
71.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
187
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
69

631


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
1.4%
5
1.4%
9
Military 1.1%
3
2.2%
8
1.7%
11
Economic 18.3%
51
9.8%
35
13.5%
86
Environment 12.2%
34
10.9%
39
11.5%
73
Drugs 67.0%
187
75.6%
270
71.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
357

636


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Military 1.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.0%
2
1.8%
11
Economic 17.5%
45
10.4%
26
14.9%
15
14.1%
86
Environment 9.3%
24
14.0%
35
10.9%
11
11.5%
70
Drugs 70.0%
180
74.0%
185
71.3%
72
71.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
250
100.0%
101

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
2
2.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Military 3.7%
2
2.8%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
11
Economic 5.6%
3
12.1%
17
11.4%
27
15.3%
18
29.2%
7
22.6%
14
13.5%
86
Environment 3.7%
2
9.9%
14
14.0%
33
12.7%
15
4.2%
1
12.9%
8
11.5%
73
Drugs 83.3%
45
73.0%
103
72.9%
172
68.6%
81
66.7%
16
62.9%
39
71.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
141
100.0%
236
100.0%
118
100.0%
24
100.0%
62

635

Bookmark and Share