Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TIBREAK1

Suppose there are two candidates for a job, one of whom is black and one white, both have exactly the same qualifications, and blacks are underrepresented in the company (that is, the percent of blacks in the company is less than the percent of qualified blacks in the community). Under these circumstances, it's the company's policy to hire the black candidate. Do you approve or disapprove of that policy? (98, 00, 02)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 181 9.3% 9.3% -2.13
Disapprove 840 43.1% 52.4% -.59
Approve 929 47.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
30
7.9%
54
7.8%
37
14.9%
49
9.0%
170
Disapprove 46.0%
182
42.6%
292
42.9%
203
41.0%
135
43.1%
812
Approve 46.5%
184
49.6%
340
49.3%
233
44.1%
145
47.9%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
686
100.0%
473
100.0%
329

1884


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
97
5.9%
19
11.3%
51
12.7%
9
5.3%
3
9.3%
179
Disapprove 47.5%
484
30.2%
97
41.8%
188
36.6%
26
50.9%
29
43.0%
824
Approve 43.0%
438
63.9%
205
46.9%
211
50.7%
36
43.9%
25
47.7%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
321
100.0%
450
100.0%
71
100.0%
57

1918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.6%
78
10.1%
61
0.0%
0
12.4%
24
8.3%
16
9.3%
179
Disapprove 43.4%
394
43.4%
263
52.4%
11
38.9%
75
42.2%
81
42.9%
824
Approve 48.0%
436
46.5%
282
47.6%
10
48.7%
94
49.5%
95
47.8%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
606
100.0%
21
100.0%
193
100.0%
192

1920


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
82
9.7%
99
9.3%
181
Disapprove 45.0%
416
41.4%
424
43.1%
840
Approve 46.2%
427
49.0%
502
47.6%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1025

1950


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.2%
87
7.2%
43
5.2%
17
8.3%
147
Disapprove 46.5%
396
42.1%
252
40.1%
131
43.9%
779
Approve 43.2%
368
50.7%
303
54.7%
179
47.9%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
598
100.0%
327

1776


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.8%
42
10.5%
45
9.0%
49
5.8%
25
7.0%
5
8.1%
15
9.3%
181
Disapprove 39.6%
112
42.9%
183
43.5%
237
46.4%
199
43.7%
31
40.3%
75
43.1%
837
Approve 45.6%
129
46.6%
199
47.5%
259
47.8%
205
49.3%
35
51.6%
96
47.6%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
427
100.0%
545
100.0%
429
100.0%
71
100.0%
186

1941

Bookmark and Share