Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TIBREAK2

The company might decide that when minority and women candidates have the same qualifications as candidates who are white males, the minority or woman candidate will be hired. Would you approve, disapprove, or have no opinion about that policy? IF "APPROVE": Do you strongly approve, approve, or only slightly approve? IF "DISAPPROVE": Do you strongly disapprove, disapprove, or only slightly disapprove? (01)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disapprove
  2) Disapprove
  3) Slightly disapprove
  4) Neither approve nor disapprove
  5) Slightly approve
  6) Approve
  7) Strongly approve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 1.3% 1.3% -2.86
Strongly disapprove 14 8.9% 10.2% -1.83
Disapprove 10 6.4% 16.6% -1.32
Slightly disapprove 4 2.5% 19.1% -.81
Neither approve nor disapprove 54 34.4% 53.5% -.3
Slightly approve 14 8.9% 62.4% .21
Approve 23 14.6% 77.1% .72
Strongly approve 36 22.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Strongly disapprove 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
10
4.5%
1
9.6%
14
Disapprove 5.3%
2
4.9%
2
6.7%
3
9.1%
2
6.2%
9
Slightly disapprove 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 47.4%
18
39.0%
16
20.0%
9
27.3%
6
33.6%
49
Slightly approve 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
15.6%
7
13.6%
3
8.9%
13
Approve 13.2%
5
9.8%
4
15.6%
7
22.7%
5
14.4%
21
Strongly approve 21.1%
8
39.0%
16
13.3%
6
22.7%
5
24.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

146


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Strongly disapprove 16.9%
11
4.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.0%
14
Disapprove 12.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
Slightly disapprove 3.1%
2
4.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 26.2%
17
32.0%
8
40.8%
20
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
34.0%
53
Slightly approve 10.8%
7
4.0%
1
10.2%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
14
Approve 15.4%
10
20.0%
5
12.2%
6
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
14.7%
23
Strongly approve 15.4%
10
36.0%
9
24.5%
12
14.3%
1
40.0%
4
23.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
2
Strongly disapprove 11.7%
9
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
14
Disapprove 9.1%
7
1.9%
1
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
10
Slightly disapprove 2.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.5%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 26.0%
20
42.3%
22
33.3%
1
42.9%
6
45.5%
5
34.4%
54
Slightly approve 5.2%
4
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.1%
1
8.9%
14
Approve 15.6%
12
9.6%
5
33.3%
1
28.6%
4
9.1%
1
14.6%
23
Strongly approve 29.9%
23
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
18.2%
2
22.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Strongly disapprove 7.8%
6
10.0%
8
8.9%
14
Disapprove 5.2%
4
7.5%
6
6.4%
10
Slightly disapprove 3.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.5%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 41.6%
32
27.5%
22
34.4%
54
Slightly approve 7.8%
6
10.0%
8
8.9%
14
Approve 13.0%
10
16.3%
13
14.6%
23
Strongly approve 18.2%
14
27.5%
22
22.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
80

157


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Strongly disapprove 8.2%
5
11.8%
6
6.5%
2
9.1%
13
Disapprove 9.8%
6
2.0%
1
9.7%
3
7.0%
10
Slightly disapprove 1.6%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 34.4%
21
35.3%
18
35.5%
11
35.0%
50
Slightly approve 11.5%
7
3.9%
2
6.5%
2
7.7%
11
Approve 16.4%
10
13.7%
7
16.1%
5
15.4%
22
Strongly approve 18.0%
11
25.5%
13
25.8%
8
22.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
51
100.0%
31

143


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Strongly disapprove 4.0%
1
2.8%
1
4.8%
2
20.0%
7
40.0%
2
8.3%
1
9.0%
14
Disapprove 0.0%
0
8.3%
3
11.9%
5
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
10
Slightly disapprove 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Neither approve nor disapprove 48.0%
12
22.2%
8
45.2%
19
25.7%
9
40.0%
2
25.0%
3
34.2%
53
Slightly approve 20.0%
5
2.8%
1
11.9%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
14
Approve 8.0%
2
19.4%
7
11.9%
5
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
14.8%
23
Strongly approve 20.0%
5
36.1%
13
14.3%
6
20.0%
7
20.0%
1
33.3%
4
23.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
42
100.0%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

155

Bookmark and Share