Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TOCITSUB

About how many times in the past thirty days did you go into the (suburbs/city)? Was it several times a week, at least once a week, less than once a week, or not at all in the past thirty days? (94)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not at all
  2) Less than once a week
  3) At least once a week
  4) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .5% .5% -3.04
Not at all 150 23.1% 23.6% -1.4
Less than once a week 124 19.1% 42.7% -.58
At least once a week 127 19.6% 62.2% .24
Several times a week 245 37.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Not at all 18.1%
25
20.6%
50
21.3%
32
37.4%
37
22.9%
144
Less than once a week 21.7%
30
21.4%
52
16.0%
24
15.2%
15
19.2%
121
At least once a week 21.0%
29
18.9%
46
19.3%
29
19.2%
19
19.5%
123
Several times a week 39.1%
54
39.1%
95
42.7%
64
27.3%
27
38.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
243
100.0%
150
100.0%
99

630


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not at all 21.2%
87
23.3%
24
31.5%
34
7.7%
1
30.8%
4
23.2%
150
Less than once a week 19.8%
81
21.4%
22
13.0%
14
23.1%
3
15.4%
2
18.9%
122
At least once a week 20.2%
83
13.6%
14
19.4%
21
46.2%
6
23.1%
3
19.6%
127
Several times a week 38.3%
157
40.8%
42
36.1%
39
23.1%
3
30.8%
4
37.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
103
100.0%
108
100.0%
13
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not at all 22.3%
82
22.9%
38
25.0%
2
27.8%
10
25.0%
17
23.1%
149
Less than once a week 19.1%
70
18.7%
31
25.0%
2
19.4%
7
19.1%
13
19.1%
123
At least once a week 19.6%
72
19.9%
33
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
17.6%
12
19.5%
126
Several times a week 38.1%
140
38.6%
64
50.0%
4
27.8%
10
38.2%
26
37.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
166
100.0%
8
100.0%
36
100.0%
68

645


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Not at all 17.3%
56
28.8%
94
23.1%
150
Less than once a week 14.9%
48
23.3%
76
19.1%
124
At least once a week 19.2%
62
19.9%
65
19.6%
127
Several times a week 48.0%
155
27.6%
90
37.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
326

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not at all 22.4%
59
24.1%
54
19.7%
23
22.5%
136
Less than once a week 19.8%
52
19.6%
44
17.1%
20
19.2%
116
At least once a week 18.3%
48
20.5%
46
23.1%
27
20.0%
121
Several times a week 38.8%
102
35.3%
79
40.2%
47
37.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

604


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
3
Not at all 41.0%
25
25.8%
39
23.6%
46
15.0%
23
16.7%
5
21.1%
12
23.2%
150
Less than once a week 14.8%
9
20.5%
31
18.5%
36
19.6%
30
30.0%
9
15.8%
9
19.2%
124
At least once a week 13.1%
8
18.5%
28
18.5%
36
24.8%
38
10.0%
3
24.6%
14
19.6%
127
Several times a week 31.1%
19
34.4%
52
39.5%
77
39.9%
61
43.3%
13
36.8%
21
37.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
151
100.0%
195
100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
57

647

Bookmark and Share