Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRADE

Agree/Disagree: Is it more important to promote free international trade than American jobs. (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 40 6.5% 6.5% -2.24
Disagree 430 69.5% 75.9% -.34
Agree 149 24.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
6
8.6%
21
2.4%
3
13.3%
10
6.5%
40
Disagree 69.2%
117
70.4%
171
71.8%
89
64.0%
48
69.6%
425
Agree 27.2%
46
21.0%
51
25.8%
32
22.7%
17
23.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
26
5.6%
6
9.4%
6
6.7%
1
7.1%
1
6.5%
40
Disagree 72.1%
300
69.4%
75
62.5%
40
26.7%
4
64.3%
9
69.4%
428
Agree 21.6%
90
25.0%
27
28.1%
18
66.7%
10
28.6%
4
24.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
23
7.6%
12
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.6%
40
Disagree 70.1%
253
72.0%
113
75.0%
3
40.0%
10
66.7%
42
69.0%
421
Agree 23.5%
85
20.4%
32
0.0%
0
48.0%
12
31.7%
20
24.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
11
8.8%
29
6.5%
40
Disagree 64.6%
186
74.1%
243
69.6%
429
Agree 31.6%
91
17.1%
56
23.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
10
9.0%
17
4.2%
5
5.5%
32
Disagree 69.8%
192
67.0%
126
78.2%
93
70.6%
411
Agree 26.5%
73
23.9%
45
17.6%
21
23.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.4%
11
3.8%
6
3.5%
6
6.7%
9
33.3%
6
3.7%
2
6.5%
40
Disagree 61.0%
50
72.6%
114
76.9%
133
65.7%
88
55.6%
10
64.8%
35
69.6%
430
Agree 25.6%
21
23.6%
37
19.7%
34
27.6%
37
11.1%
2
31.5%
17
23.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share