Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRAFFIC1

Which of these proposals would be the best long-term solution to the traffic problems in the Houston area: building bigger and better roads and highways, making improvements in public transportation, such as trains, buses, and light rail, or developing communities where people can live closer to where they work and shop? (03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Better roads and highways
  2) Improvement in public transportation
  3) Communities where people live close to work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 122 4.6% 4.6% -3
Better roads and highways 721 27.1% 31.6% -.88
Improvement in public transportation 1185 44.5% 76.1% .18
Communities where people live close to work 636 23.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
10
4.4%
30
3.1%
24
7.6%
43
4.3%
107
Better roads and highways 35.4%
180
32.1%
217
22.6%
174
21.5%
121
27.5%
692
Improvement in public transportation 35.2%
179
40.7%
275
51.1%
393
46.6%
263
44.1%
1110
Communities where people live close to work 27.4%
139
22.8%
154
23.1%
178
24.3%
137
24.2%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
676
100.0%
769
100.0%
564

2517


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
62
5.2%
24
4.1%
26
4.5%
3
4.1%
3
4.5%
118
Better roads and highways 24.0%
330
26.4%
121
35.8%
228
25.8%
17
21.6%
16
27.3%
712
Improvement in public transportation 50.4%
692
38.6%
177
32.8%
209
57.6%
38
56.8%
42
44.4%
1158
Communities where people live close to work 21.0%
289
29.8%
137
27.3%
174
12.1%
8
17.6%
13
23.8%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
459
100.0%
637
100.0%
66
100.0%
74

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
62
3.7%
27
6.9%
2
6.1%
19
2.8%
7
4.5%
117
Better roads and highways 26.3%
331
28.9%
210
17.2%
5
28.5%
88
27.6%
70
27.3%
704
Improvement in public transportation 44.0%
555
43.4%
315
58.6%
17
41.7%
129
47.2%
120
44.1%
1136
Communities where people live close to work 24.8%
312
24.0%
174
17.2%
5
23.6%
73
22.4%
57
24.1%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
726
100.0%
29
100.0%
309
100.0%
254

2578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
59
4.3%
61
4.5%
120
Better roads and highways 28.3%
347
26.0%
371
27.1%
718
Improvement in public transportation 43.7%
535
45.1%
642
44.4%
1177
Communities where people live close to work 23.2%
284
24.6%
351
24.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1425

2650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
37
4.2%
38
4.9%
21
4.1%
96
Better roads and highways 31.6%
311
27.4%
246
23.0%
99
28.3%
656
Improvement in public transportation 39.7%
391
44.7%
401
49.2%
212
43.4%
1004
Communities where people live close to work 25.0%
246
23.7%
213
23.0%
99
24.1%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
898
100.0%
431

2314


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
24
5.5%
29
3.6%
28
3.1%
19
5.6%
5
4.4%
15
4.5%
120
Better roads and highways 41.0%
118
31.7%
168
26.9%
211
23.2%
142
16.9%
15
19.1%
65
27.2%
719
Improvement in public transportation 22.6%
65
39.1%
207
44.1%
346
52.0%
319
49.4%
44
56.6%
193
44.4%
1174
Communities where people live close to work 28.1%
81
23.8%
126
25.4%
199
21.7%
133
28.1%
25
19.9%
68
23.9%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
530
100.0%
784
100.0%
613
100.0%
89
100.0%
341

2645

Bookmark and Share