Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRAFFIC2

And of the remaining two proposals (TRAFFIC1), which do you think would be the best long-term solution for traffic? (03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Better roads and highways
  2) Improvement in public transportation
  3) Communities where people live close to work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 163 6.2% 6.2% -2.64
Better roads and highways 776 29.7% 35.9% -.78
Improvement in public transportation 814 31.2% 67.1% .14
Communities where people live close to work 860 32.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
11
4.4%
29
5.3%
40
11.5%
63
5.8%
143
Better roads and highways 30.3%
152
29.8%
197
29.2%
222
28.9%
158
29.5%
729
Improvement in public transportation 36.1%
181
31.9%
211
29.7%
226
30.0%
164
31.6%
782
Communities where people live close to work 31.5%
158
33.9%
224
35.9%
273
29.6%
162
33.1%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
661
100.0%
761
100.0%
547

2471


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
101
6.3%
28
3.2%
20
4.5%
3
6.9%
5
6.1%
157
Better roads and highways 30.0%
406
31.8%
142
28.4%
177
30.3%
20
27.8%
20
29.9%
765
Improvement in public transportation 27.4%
370
34.3%
153
38.3%
239
25.8%
17
25.0%
18
31.1%
797
Communities where people live close to work 35.1%
475
27.6%
123
30.1%
188
39.4%
26
40.3%
29
32.9%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
446
100.0%
624
100.0%
66
100.0%
72

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
88
4.6%
33
17.9%
5
6.4%
19
4.4%
11
6.2%
156
Better roads and highways 30.3%
377
32.1%
228
28.6%
8
25.9%
77
23.5%
59
29.6%
749
Improvement in public transportation 29.7%
370
32.7%
232
14.3%
4
34.0%
101
33.5%
84
31.3%
791
Communities where people live close to work 32.9%
409
30.6%
217
39.3%
11
33.7%
100
38.6%
97
33.0%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
1244
100.0%
710
100.0%
28
100.0%
297
100.0%
251

2530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
78
5.8%
81
6.1%
159
Better roads and highways 28.5%
343
30.8%
430
29.7%
773
Improvement in public transportation 31.3%
377
31.1%
434
31.2%
811
Communities where people live close to work 33.7%
405
32.3%
451
32.9%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
1396

2599


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
54
6.1%
53
5.2%
22
5.7%
129
Better roads and highways 32.2%
313
26.7%
234
28.8%
121
29.5%
668
Improvement in public transportation 31.8%
309
32.5%
285
29.0%
122
31.6%
716
Communities where people live close to work 30.4%
295
34.7%
304
36.9%
155
33.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
876
100.0%
420

2267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
18
6.2%
32
5.3%
41
6.3%
38
12.5%
11
6.0%
20
6.2%
160
Better roads and highways 23.4%
64
29.3%
152
30.8%
239
32.8%
199
23.9%
21
27.5%
92
29.6%
767
Improvement in public transportation 45.8%
125
29.7%
154
32.6%
253
26.4%
160
28.4%
25
28.1%
94
31.3%
811
Communities where people live close to work 24.2%
66
34.7%
180
31.3%
243
34.5%
209
35.2%
31
38.3%
128
33.0%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
518
100.0%
776
100.0%
606
100.0%
88
100.0%
334

2595

Bookmark and Share