Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRAFFOK

Here are some statements that compare life in the central city of Houston (meaning, inside Loop 610 or the Galleria area) with life in the suburbs (meaning, outside Loop 610 and the Galleria area). Please tell me whether you think the statement is a more accurate description of city living or of suburban living. What about this statement? [randomized: read statement] The local streets and highways are usually not congested. Is that more true of the city of Houston or more true of the surrounding suburbs? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) City
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 140 21.5% 21.5% -1.82
City 112 17.2% 38.7% -.15
Suburbs 400 61.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 19.5%
29
18.6%
34
21.8%
39
26.9%
28
21.1%
130
City 16.8%
25
20.2%
37
13.4%
24
13.5%
14
16.3%
100
Suburbs 63.8%
95
61.2%
112
64.8%
116
59.6%
62
62.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 25.5%
83
8.8%
9
22.4%
39
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
21.5%
138
City 11.4%
37
19.6%
20
28.2%
49
30.8%
4
7.4%
2
17.5%
112
Suburbs 63.1%
205
71.6%
73
49.4%
86
69.2%
9
66.7%
18
61.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 21.2%
57
26.3%
52
28.6%
2
20.2%
19
8.8%
6
21.4%
136
City 14.9%
40
22.2%
44
28.6%
2
12.8%
12
14.7%
10
17.0%
108
Suburbs 63.9%
172
51.5%
102
42.9%
3
67.0%
63
76.5%
52
61.6%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 23.7%
70
19.5%
69
21.5%
139
City 15.9%
47
18.1%
64
17.1%
111
Suburbs 60.3%
178
62.3%
220
61.4%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 20.2%
49
22.6%
68
21.3%
23
21.5%
140
City 14.0%
34
16.6%
50
25.9%
28
17.2%
112
Suburbs 65.8%
160
60.8%
183
52.8%
57
61.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.0%
14
15.6%
22
24.4%
43
19.4%
27
22.6%
7
29.3%
27
21.6%
140
City 31.4%
22
23.4%
33
12.5%
22
16.5%
23
9.7%
3
7.6%
7
16.9%
110
Suburbs 48.6%
34
61.0%
86
63.1%
111
64.0%
89
67.7%
21
63.0%
58
61.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share