Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRAFFNOW

F R HAS LIVED IN THE HOUSTON AREA FOR THREE OR MORE YEARS (HOWLONG2): Over the past three years, has traffic in the Houston area generally gotten better, gotten worse, or has it stayed about the same? (03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Gotten worse
  2) Stayed about the same
  3) Gotten better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 29 1.2% 1.2% -3.35
Gotten worse 1631 65.8% 67% -.57
Stayed about the same 566 22.8% 89.8% .82
Gotten better 252 10.2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.2%
1
1.8%
11
0.5%
4
1.5%
8
1.0%
24
Gotten worse 58.7%
257
60.7%
378
69.3%
509
71.8%
392
65.6%
1536
Stayed about the same 29.0%
127
25.4%
158
20.0%
147
19.6%
107
23.0%
539
Gotten better 12.1%
53
12.2%
76
10.2%
75
7.1%
39
10.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
623
100.0%
735
100.0%
546

2342


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
10
1.4%
6
1.7%
10
1.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
28
Gotten worse 69.7%
906
64.0%
272
58.0%
338
58.9%
33
70.3%
45
65.7%
1594
Stayed about the same 20.4%
265
24.9%
106
26.1%
152
32.1%
18
21.9%
14
22.9%
555
Gotten better 9.2%
119
9.6%
41
14.2%
83
7.1%
4
6.3%
4
10.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
425
100.0%
583
100.0%
56
100.0%
64

2428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
9
1.0%
7
3.6%
1
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
1.1%
26
Gotten worse 67.4%
803
63.9%
431
67.9%
19
69.4%
193
60.8%
138
66.0%
1584
Stayed about the same 21.5%
256
22.4%
151
14.3%
4
23.0%
64
30.8%
70
22.7%
545
Gotten better 10.3%
123
12.7%
86
14.3%
4
5.4%
15
7.0%
16
10.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
675
100.0%
28
100.0%
278
100.0%
227

2399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
6
1.7%
22
1.1%
28
Gotten worse 64.3%
732
66.9%
889
65.7%
1621
Stayed about the same 24.0%
273
22.1%
293
23.0%
566
Gotten better 11.2%
127
9.3%
124
10.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1328

2466


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
7
1.3%
11
0.8%
3
1.0%
21
Gotten worse 67.9%
638
67.2%
554
64.1%
246
67.0%
1438
Stayed about the same 20.1%
189
23.4%
193
25.5%
98
22.4%
480
Gotten better 11.2%
105
8.0%
66
9.6%
37
9.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
824
100.0%
384

2147


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
28
Gotten worse 48.3%
126
64.5%
318
69.8%
521
68.5%
392
61.7%
50
70.4%
216
66.0%
1623
Stayed about the same 29.1%
76
25.6%
126
20.2%
151
20.3%
116
29.6%
24
21.8%
67
22.8%
560
Gotten better 19.5%
51
9.3%
46
8.4%
63
10.5%
60
8.6%
7
7.2%
22
10.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
493
100.0%
746
100.0%
572
100.0%
81
100.0%
307

2460

Bookmark and Share